2012 Tx Schol. (DCC) Results Home SW Collegiate Results High School Results Middle School Results Elementary Results Primary/K-1 Results Team List

 

Thank you UTDallas for awarding a scholarship to IM Darwin Yang!

Texas High School Scholastic Chess Championships Individual Standings

# Name Rating Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R]
1 IM Darwin Yang 2523 DSTMRK W51 W11 W18 W7 W6 W2 W8 7.0 30.5 24.5 33.5 33.5
2 NM Jarod M Pamatmat 2215 TALSNT W29 W20 W21 W10 W4 L1 W6 6.0 31.5 24.5 35.5 28.5
3 Zhou Fang 1991 HBELLR W69 L16 W39 W14 W15 D9 W7 5.5 27 22 29.5 23
4 Simon Vasquez III 1907 SBENTH W49 W25 W27 W26 L2 D17 W15 5.5 27 21 30 21.75
5 Dylan James 1889 AAHMSH D40 W64 W48 L15 W56 W19 W17 5.5 23.5 19 26 19.75
6 Avinash Thangirala 1977 AWSTWD W83 W22 W17 W9 L1 W12 L2 5.0 32 25 33.5 20.5
7 Perry Johnson 1892 EIDQST W54 W30 W13 L1 W22 W11 L3 5.0 31 24 34 21.5
8 Suchinder Kalyan 1956 PESTSH H--- W31 W19 D12 W28 W24 L1 5.0 28.5 21.5 28.5 19
9 Ahmad N Mohammad 1740 RBRKNH W36 W42 W28 L6 W26 D3 D13 5.0 27.5 22 31 20.75
10 Kristin N Ramos 1706 SBENTH W33 W56 W16 L2 L11 W30 W26 5.0 27.5 21.5 30.5 19.5
11 Chris E Ashley 1470 MRBFLH W77 L1 W41 W55 W10 L7 W24 5.0 27.5 20.5 29.5 17.5
12 Matthew Patterson 1756 RICHHS W44 W60 D15 D8 W27 L6 W28 5.0 26 21 29 19.25
13 Karlos Ramos 1603 SBENTH W32 W50 L7 D51 W39 W18 D9 5.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 19
14 Roel I Cantu Jr 1629 BIFACP D64 W40 W47 L3 W51 D21 W25 5.0 24 18.5 26.5 17.5
15 Manuel B Narcia 1486 BPORTE W52 W81 D12 W5 L3 W23 L4 4.5 29 23.5 30.5 17
16 Benjamin Rovelo 1454 BPORTE W59 W3 L10 W32 L24 W29 D21 4.5 27 21.5 30 18.75
17 Oziel Leal Juarez 1664 BPORTE W68 W67 L6 W43 W25 D4 L5 4.5 26 20.5 28.5 15.25
18 Michael Kneen 1668 PCLARK W34 W55 L1 D42 W67 L13 W48 4.5 26 19 28.5 14.75
19 Brandon Flores 1614 SBENTH W76 D39 L8 W31 W42 L5 W47 4.5 24.5 19 26.5 14.75
20 Jose L Urrutia Jr 1459 SBENTH W35 L2 L49 D50 W31 W44 W40 4.5 24 18 27 16.5
21 Luke Stephens 1677 STEPHM W82 W74 L2 H--- W57 D14 D16 4.5 23.5 17.5 23.5 11.75
22 Jason Dan Sauceda 1454 SBENTH W53 L6 W44 W65 L7 D41 W39 4.5 23 18 25.5 14.25
23 Revanth Vedula 1653 INHLPR L50 W45 W54 D67 W47 L15 W46 4.5 21 16.5 23.5 14.75
24 William M Root 1699 DENTON W41 W46 L26 W30 W16 L8 L11 4.0 26 21 29.5 15.5
25 Keith D Patterson 1418 RICHHS W70 L4 W34 W53 L17 W27 L14 4.0 26 20.5 28.5 13.5
26 Siddharth Rode 1485 HBELLR W73 W75 W24 L4 L9 W33 L10 4.0 26 20.5 28 12.5
27 Weiyi Wang 1614 HBELLR W45 W43 L4 W58 L12 L25 W41 4.0 25 19.5 28 13.5
28 Oscar A Osornio 1490 BPORTE W79 W65 L9 W49 L8 W37 L12 4.0 24.5 19.5 26.5 11.5
29 Sriharsh Rangaraj 1228 HBELLR L2 W35 L65 W45 W53 L16 W52 4.0 24 18 26.5 13.5
30 Jeffrey Wylie 1400 AAHMSH W66 L7 W33 L24 W64 L10 W54 4.0 23.5 18.5 26 12
31 Christopher Cormier 824 KELLSO W57 L8 W40 L19 L20 W69 W49 4.0 23.5 18.5 26 12
32 Ernest Fernandes 1096 AWSTWD L13 W38 W74 L16 D49 W43 H--- 4.0 23.5 18.5 23.5 11.5
33 Jose A Ruiz III 1171 BPORTE L10 W61 L30 W75 W55 L26 W57 4.0 22 17 24 11
34 Addison Smith 1139 MESQUT L18 W86 L25 W66 L37 W59 W51 4.0 21 16.5 21.5 9.5
35 Sai Yeluru 1070 SAKYST L20 L29 L71 W63 W75 W58 W55 4.0 19.5 15 21.5 11
36 Luis Guevara 1175 DENTON L9 L66 W63 W68 D43 D51 W56 4.0 19.5 14.5 22 11.75
37 David Ryan Cohen 1233 HBELLR L75 L52 W62 W77 W34 L28 W50 4.0 19 15 21 12
38 Zachary Christians 1262 HBELLR L81 L32 L64 W72 W70 W77 W53 4.0 16.5 12.5 18 10
39 Clarissa Garcia 1184 SBVTMA X--- D19 L3 W48 L13 W67 L22 3.5 20 20 25.5 8.25
40 Robert Vidal IV 1186 BPORTE D5 L14 L31 W85 W76 W42 L20 3.5 19 19 25.5 9.25
41 Ruben Dominguez Jr 1168 LUNITD L24 W63 L11 W70 W58 D22 L27 3.5 18 18 25.5 10.75
42 Ran Zhao 1326 HBELLR W63 L9 W68 D18 L19 L40 W64 3.5 17.5 17.5 25 10.25
43 Alfredo Infante 1274 SBVTMA W71 L27 W59 L17 D36 L32 W73 3.5 17.5 17.5 24.5 10
44 Javier Ortiz 1181 SBVTMA L12 W84 L22 W81 D46 L20 W65 3.5 16.5 16.5 22.5 6.75
45 Pierre K Cantu 1103 LSFRSH L27 L23 W61 L29 D66 W81 W67 3.5 16 16 22 8.25
46 Daniel Soto Jr 1290 LSFRSH W86 L24 L53 W52 D44 W65 L23 3.5 16 16 21 8.25
47 Surya Suravaram 1293 COPPEL H--- W72 L14 W82 L23 W64 L19 3.5 15.5 15.5 20.5 6.5
48 Erick P Guevara 1433 SBENTH D72 W78 L5 L39 W82 W50 L18 3.5 15 15 22 7.75
49 Justin Contreras 1198 SBVTMA L4 W62 W20 L28 D32 D57 L31 3.0 22.5 19.5 28 11
50 Stephen Young 1116 AAHMSH W23 L13 D60 D20 W69 L48 L37 3.0 22 19.5 27 10.75
51 Nikhil Kesarla 1233 COPPEL L1 W77 W81 D13 L14 D36 L34 3.0 21.5 20 28.5 8
52 Hector Solis 1090 EDNBNR L15 W37 L67 L46 W71 W60 L29 3.0 19.5 17 24 9.5
53 Rebecca Binkley 1061 SAJJAY L22 W83 W46 L25 L29 W78 L38 3.0 19 17.5 23.5 7
54 Matthew Ale Cohen 1190 BPORTE L7 W70 L23 W73 D65 D56 L30 3.0 19 16.5 24 7.75
55 Michael Izaguirre 1270 SBENTH W80 L18 W66 L11 L33 W79 L35 3.0 18.5 17 23.5 6.5
56 Calvin Liu 1359 LLVEJH W84 L10 D76 W78 L5 D54 L36 3.0 17 16 22.5 5.5
57 Austin A McGregor 1358 DENTON L31 W79 D82 W76 L21 D49 L33 3.0 16.5 15 21 6.25
58 Teodoro A Mendez 1245 HARLHS L65 W73 W75 L27 L41 L35 W77 3.0 16.5 14.5 20.5 6.5
59 Sai R Nagireddy 1067 COPPEL L16 W69 L43 L74 W86 L34 W79 3.0 16 15.5 20.5 5.5
60 Juan D Cervantes 1406 SBVTMA W62 L12 D50 L64 D78 L52 W66 3.0 16 14 21 8
61 Gabriel Crawford 754 MRBFLH L74 L33 L45 W83 L79 W75 W76 3.0 14.5 13 18.5 5.5
62 Tristan Patterson 1031 MRBFLH L60 L49 L37 W80 D68 D76 W78 3.0 14 12.5 18 6.25
63 Melissa Sandoval 742 BPORTE L42 L41 L36 L35 B--- W84 W83 3.0 13.5 13.5 17.5 2.5
64 Paul Ayala Jr 1109 SAJJAY D14 L5 W38 W60 L30 L47 L42 2.5 23 20 28.5 9.5
65 Juan Quirino unr. DWHITE W58 L28 W29 L22 D54 L46 L44 2.5 21 18 25.5 8.5
66 Jordan Hugo Moya 1024 PPSJAN L30 W36 L55 L34 D45 W68 L60 2.5 20 17.5 24 8.25
67 Joel Barrera 1298 SBENTH W85 L17 W52 D23 L18 L39 L45 2.5 19.5 18.5 24 6.25
68 Adan Soliz Jr 1126 LUNITD L17 W71 L42 L36 D62 L66 W81 2.5 17 15.5 21.5 5.5
69 Eduardo Trevino 1216 LSFRSH L3 L59 W84 W71 L50 L31 D72 2.5 16 15 21.5 4.75
70 Derrick Morin 1044 EDINBH L25 L54 W83 L41 L38 D71 W84 2.5 15.5 14.5 19.5 3.75
71 Jose Calderon unr. DWHITE L43 L68 W35 L69 L52 D70 W82 2.5 15.5 14 19.5 6.75
72 Gabrielle Rivera 1048 EDINBH D48 L47 L78 L38 D83 W85 D69 2.5 14 13 18 4.75
73 Jacob Valdiviez 1084 EPHANK L26 L58 W86 L54 D81 W82 L43 2.5 13 12.5 17 3.25
74 Hunter Smith 1350 LLVEJH W61 L21 L32 W59 H--- U--- U--- 2.5 10 10 14.5 6
75 Blake S Herrera unr. SAJJAY W37 L26 L58 L33 L35 L61 W85 2.0 19 18 23 5
76 Jorge A Moreno 1105 SBVTMA L19 W80 D56 L57 L40 D62 L61 2.0 17 15.5 21.5 5
77 Connor H Costello 1073 LLVEJH L11 L51 W80 L37 W85 L38 L58 2.0 16.5 15.5 21.5 3
78 Pranav Jayaraman 1108 COPPEL H--- L48 W72 L56 D60 L53 L62 2.0 14.5 14.5 18 4
79 Ramiz Saeed Javed 1096 MLAMAR L28 L57 L85 W84 W61 L55 L59 2.0 14 13 18 4
80 David Trevizo unr. DWHITE L55 L76 L77 L62 L84 B--- W86 2.0 8.5 8.5 11.5 1
81 Rodrigo Vazquez unr. DWHITE W38 L15 L51 L44 D73 L45 L68 1.5 19 16.5 23.5 5.25
82 Nemecio Morales 1140 SBVTMA L21 W85 D57 L47 L48 L73 L71 1.5 16 15 20.5 2.5
83 Suman Venka Mangu 1217 HBELLR L6 L53 L70 L61 D72 W86 L63 1.5 14 13.5 19 2.25
84 Dustin Hulling 928 MRBFLH L56 L44 L69 L79 W80 L63 L70 1.0 14 12.5 17.5 2
85 Alex Elizalde 427 DENTON L67 L82 W79 L40 L77 L72 L75 1.0 12.5 11 16 2
86 Robert McGonagle 293 SAJJAY L46 L34 L73 B--- L59 L83 L80 1.0 12 12 16 0
TX High School

 

Texas HIgh School Junior Varsity [U1000] Chess Championships

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R]
1 Alejandro Pena 981 PPSJAN W7 W34 W8 W4 W6 L3 W9 6.0 30.5 25 33.5 28
2 Adrian Leal 935 EDNBNR W17 W15 W12 L6 W11 W5 W3 6.0 27.5 22 31.5 26.5
3 Michael Lu 964 AGREEN H--- W43 W14 W11 W4 W1 L2 5.5 26.5 20.5 26.5 20.5
4 Brianna R Adriana 945 EDNBNR W30 W9 W5 L1 L3 W16 W11 5.0 29.5 23.5 32.5 21
5 Anthony Hange 821 SHARYH W20 W10 L4 W29 W14 L2 W19 5.0 28 22 31 20
6 Jesus Delgado 949 SHARYH W36 W29 W28 W2 L1 L9 W7 5.0 28 22 30.5 19.5
7 Jake Turner 768 DHIPRK L1 W35 W46 W18 W15 W8 L6 5.0 26.5 20.5 29 16.5
8 Arjan Lubana 874 MSCAST W37 W24 L1 W16 W12 L7 W13 5.0 26.5 20.5 28.5 17.5
9 Jacob Dobson 837 LLVEJH W40 L4 W31 W22 W27 W6 L1 5.0 25 19 27 16.5
10 Brittany Roxburgh 943 EDINBH W38 L5 W30 L27 W33 W17 W12 5.0 22 17 24 16
11 Sergio A Cardenas 781 LSFRSH W26 W23 W13 L3 L2 W15 L4 4.0 28 22 31.5 15
12 Noah Wallaert 796 LLVEJH W44 W19 L2 W13 L8 W32 L10 4.0 27 21 28.5 12.5
13 Alexandra Guzman 910 SHARYH W22 W16 L11 L12 W21 W27 L8 4.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 14.5
14 William Speicher 776 LLVEJH W45 W18 L3 W28 L5 L19 W32 4.0 24.5 19 25.5 11.5
15 James Reyna 810 LUNITD W42 L2 W37 W19 L7 L11 W22 4.0 24.5 18.5 26.5 11.5
16 Russell Limas 789 EDINBH W21 L13 W39 L8 W29 L4 W27 4.0 24 19 26 12
17 Erik E Tarver 726 LUNITD L2 W42 L18 W46 W34 L10 W28 4.0 23.5 17.5 25.5 9
18 Summer Roxburgh 875 EDINBH W31 L14 W17 L7 L32 W25 W23 4.0 23 18 25.5 14
19 Margarita Gonzalez 925 EDINBH W27 L12 W38 L15 W36 W14 L5 4.0 22.5 17.5 24.5 11.5
20 Patricio Hernandez 520 EDINBH L5 L38 L36 W43 W41 W29 W33 4.0 17.5 12.5 19 9.5
21 Joseph Walker 796 HBELLR L16 L37 W40 W39 L13 W35 W31 4.0 17 13 19 9.5
22 Giri Movva 666 MSCAST L13 W45 W34 L9 W28 D23 L15 3.5 17.5 17.5 23.5 9.25
23 Hunter A Legrange 880 LLVEJH W41 L11 L27 W24 W30 D22 L18 3.5 17 17 23 10.25
24 Shiva R Nagireddy 505 COPPEL W25 L8 W33 L23 L35 W43 H--- 3.5 14 14 19 8
25 Edgar Medina 814 SBENTH L24 L31 W43 D35 W38 L18 W36 3.5 13 13 18.5 7.25
26 Carlos A Graybill unr. SHARYH L11 L27 L35 W40 W39 D36 W37 3.5 12 12 18 7.25
27 Dale Carraturo 684 LUNITD L19 W26 W23 W10 L9 L13 L16 3.0 24 20.5 29 12
28 Bryan Castellanos 866 EDINBH W32 W46 L6 L14 L22 W30 L17 3.0 20 17.5 25 7
29 Oziel Ortiz 845 EDNBNR W39 L6 W44 L5 L16 L20 W41 3.0 18.5 17 23.5 5.5
30 Hari Movva 756 MSCAST L4 W40 L10 W44 L23 L28 W35 3.0 17.5 16 22.5 6
31 Gabriel Rodriguez 661 SHARYH L18 W25 L9 L36 X46 W34 L21 3.0 17 17 22 6.5
32 Omar Cisneros 625 SHARYH L28 L33 W45 W38 W18 L12 L14 3.0 17 16 21 7.5
33 Steven M Martinez 773 LUNITD L46 W32 L24 W41 L10 W37 L20 3.0 17 15 22 7
34 Ithiel G Castillo 852 EDINBH W35 L1 L22 W37 L17 L31 W40 3.0 16.5 14.5 22.5 6.5
35 Javier Trevino Jr 619 EDNBNR L34 L7 W26 D25 W24 L21 L30 2.5 20.5 17.5 25.5 8.75
36 Juan Pablo Flores 761 EDNBNR L6 L39 W20 W31 L19 D26 L25 2.5 19.5 17.5 24.5 8.75
37 Jay Fragoso 637 EDNBNR L8 W21 L15 L34 W44 L33 L26 2.0 19 17.5 24 5.5
38 Fernando Martinez 732 LUNITD L10 W20 L19 L32 L25 L41 W42 2.0 18.5 16.5 23.5 6
39 James Leija 596 LUNITD L29 W36 L16 L21 L26 L42 W43 2.0 16.5 15 20.5 4
40 Joshua Fellows 596 EDNBNR L9 L30 L21 L26 W45 W44 L34 2.0 16 15 21 3
41 Courtney Fellows 663 EDNBNR L23 L44 W42 L33 L20 W38 L29 2.0 15 13.5 19 4
42 Valentin Davila 304 EDINBH L15 L17 L41 W45 L43 W39 L38 2.0 12.5 11.5 16.5 3.5
43 Nashra Jamil 915 PPROSP H--- L3 L25 L20 W42 L24 L39 1.5 15 15 20.5 2
44 Jazmin M Ornelas 399 LUNITD L12 W41 L29 L30 L37 L40 D45 1.5 13 12 17 2.75
45 Victor Martinez unr. LUNITD L14 L22 L32 L42 L40 B--- D44 1.5 12 12 16 0.75
46 Vanessa Marie Garcia unr. KELLSO W33 L28 L7 L17 F31 U--- U--- 1.0 10 10 15 3

 

Team Roster and Scores. 2012 Texas High School Chess Championships

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 SBENTH San Benito High - Cnt: 9 20.0 81 114.5 75 83.5
Simon Vasquez III 5.5
Kristin N Ramos 5.0
Karlos Ramos 5.0
Brandon Flores 4.5
2 BPORTE Porter High School - Brownsville - Cnt: 8 17.5 85 115.5 62.5 81
Manuel B Narcia 4.5
Benjamin Rovelo 4.5
Oziel Leal Juarez 4.5
Oscar A Osornio 4.0
3 HBELLR Bellaire High - Houston - Cnt: 8 17.5 80 112 62.5 73
Zhou Fang 5.5
Siddharth Rode 4.0
Weiyi Wang 4.0
Sriharsh Rangaraj 4.0
4 SBVTMA Veterans Mem Aca - San Benito - Cnt: 7 13.5 73.5 100.5 36 55.5
Clarissa Garcia 3.5
Alfredo Infante 3.5
Javier Ortiz 3.5
Justin Contreras 3.0
5 AAHMSH Austin Area Homeschoolers - Cnt: 3 12.5 57 79 42.5 51
Dylan James 5.5
Jeffrey Wylie 4.0
Stephen Young 3.0
6 DENTON Denton High - Cnt: 4 12.0 61.5 88.5 35.5 51
William M Root 4.0
Luis Guevara 4.0
Austin A McGregor 3.0
Alex Elizalde 1.0
7 MRBFLH Marble Falls High - Cnt: 4 12.0 58.5 83.5 31.25 37.5
Chris E Ashley 5.0
Gabriel Crawford 3.0
Tristan Patterson 3.0
Dustin Hulling 1.0
8 COPPEL Coppell High - Cnt: 4 11.5 65.5 87.5 24 48.5
Surya Suravaram 3.5
Nikhil Kesarla 3.0
Sai R Nagireddy 3.0
Pranav Jayaraman 2.0
9 LSFRSH Los Fresnos HS - Cnt: 3 9.5 47 64.5 21.25 33.5
Pierre K Cantu 3.5
Daniel Soto Jr 3.5
Eduardo Trevino 2.5
10 AWSTWD Westwood H - Austin - Cnt: 2 9.0 43.5 57 32 38.5
Avinash Thangirala 5.0
Ernest Fernandes 4.0
11 RICHHS Richardson Home School - Cnt: 2 9.0 41.5 57.5 32.75 39.5
Matthew Patterson 5.0
Keith D Patterson 4.0
12 SAJJAY J Jay High - San Antonio - Cnt: 4 8.5 67.5 91 21.5 36.5
Rebecca Binkley 3.0
Paul Ayala Jr 2.5
Blake S Herrera 2.0
Robert McGonagle 1.0
13 DWHITE WT White High - Dallas - Cnt: 4 8.5 57 80 21.5 31
Juan Quirino 2.5
Jose Calderon 2.5
David Trevizo 2.0
Rodrigo Vazquez 1.5
14 LLVEJH Lovejoy High - Lucas - Cnt: 3 7.5 41.5 58.5 14.5 34.5
Calvin Liu 3.0
Hunter Smith 2.5
Connor H Costello 2.0
15 LUNITD United High - Laredo - Cnt: 2 6.0 33.5 47 16.25 22.5
Ruben Dominguez Jr 3.5
Adan Soliz Jr 2.5
16 EDINBH Edinburg High - Cnt: 2 5.0 27.5 37.5 8.5 14.5
Derrick Morin 2.5
Gabrielle Rivera 2.5
TX High School

 

Team Roster and Scores. Texas High School Junior Varsity [U1000]

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 SHARYH Sharyland High - Mission - Cnt: 6 17.5 75.5 107 61.25 71
Anthony Hange 5.0
Jesus Delgado 5.0
Alexandra Guzman 4.0
Carlos A Graybill 3.5
2 EDINBH Edinburg High - Cnt: 8 17.0 71.5 100 53.5 66
Brittany Roxburgh 5.0
Russell Limas 4.0
Summer Roxburgh 4.0
Margarita Gonzalez 4.0
3 EDNBNR Edinburg North High - Cnt: 8 16.5 80 113 61.75 68
Adrian Leal 6.0
Brianna R Adriana 5.0
Oziel Ortiz 3.0
Javier Trevino Jr 2.5
4 LLVEJH Lovejoy High - Lucas - Cnt: 4 16.5 76 104 50.75 73
Jacob Dobson 5.0
Noah Wallaert 4.0
William Speicher 4.0
Hunter A Legrange 3.5
5 LUNITD United High - Laredo - Cnt: 8 14.0 71.5 103 39.5 58
James Reyna 4.0
Erik E Tarver 4.0
Dale Carraturo 3.0
Steven M Martinez 3.0
6 MSCAST Science Academy of S Texas - Mercedes - Cnt: 3 11.5 54 74.5 32.75 47
Arjan Lubana 5.0
Giri Movva 3.5
Hari Movva 3.0