2010 Tx Scholastic Southwest Collegiate High School Middle School Elementary Primary What is Where? Some Rules Chess In Education Standings Alpha PreRegs PreRegs by Section Team Rooms Side Event 2009 Results

 

2010 Results SW Collegiate Results High School Results Middle School Results Elementary Results Primary/K-1 Results 2009 Results

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Akshay Malhotra 1944 CUNVSL 6 W39 W40 W16 W12 D9 W5 D2 6.0 30.5 24.5 34.5 29 26
2 Jeffery Hung 1864 BVELAM 8 W52 W37 W7 W29 D10 W9 D1 6.0 29 23 32.5 27.5 26
3 Sylvia Yang 1955 PFOWLR 8 W68 W17 D15 X28 D11 W19 W10 6.0 28 23 28 23 23
4 Derek Chang 2011 ACNVST 8 W45 W31 W18 W23 L5 W33 W13 6.0 28 22.5 32 26.5 25
5 James Ukoli 1883 BVELAM 8 W41 W24 W19 W6 W4 L1 D8 5.5 32.5 26.5 36.5 27.75 25.5
6 Perry Johnson 1783 EIDQST 7 W55 W78 W30 L5 W25 W16 D9 5.5 27.5 22 30 22 23.5
7 Christian Leos 1514 CCHAAS 8 W91 W36 L2 W35 W32 D11 W23 5.5 27.5 21.5 29.5 21 22
8 Christopher Koenig 1490 SHARNJ 7 W104 W44 L10 W49 W30 W12 D5 5.5 27 21.5 28 20.25 22.5
9 Andy Shao 1869 PRENNR 6 W51 W32 W25 W14 D1 L2 D6 5.0 31 25 34.5 22.75 24
10 Alexander D Jiang 1851 ACNRDG 6 W66 W34 W8 D11 D2 W21 L3 5.0 31 25 34 23 23.5
11 Fernando Mendez Jr 1851 BVELAM 7 W60 W43 W20 D10 D3 D7 D15 5.0 30 24.5 33.5 23.25 23
12 Dhurv Garg 1816 RRCVLL 8 W70 W26 W27 L1 W22 L8 W31 5.0 29.5 23.5 32.5 21 22
13 Austin Zhiy Jiang 1858 ACNRDG 6 W54 L30 W58 W15 W27 W18 L4 5.0 28 22 31 21.5 21
14 Samuel M Baker 1776 TALSNT 6 W67 W38 W22 L9 L17 W24 W32 5.0 27.5 22.5 30.5 20.5 21
15 Aaditya Murthy 1595 FMLAMR 6 W61 W49 D3 L13 W57 W28 D11 5.0 27 21.5 30 20 21
16 Sunay Nanavati 1493 ACNVST 7 W69 W47 L1 W38 W29 L6 W39 5.0 27 21 30 19 21
17 Gabriel E Gomez 1373 BVELAM 8 W92 L3 W54 W44 W14 L23 W33 5.0 26.5 21 28.5 18.5 20
18 Tyler Sarna 1584 TVENTR 8 W99 W56 L4 W34 W37 L13 W30 5.0 26.5 20.5 28.5 17.5 21
19 Zack Westenhaver 1531 HVILAG 7 W76 W64 L5 W43 W31 L3 W35 5.0 26 20.5 28.5 18 21
20 John Michael Kneen 1478 PWILSN W72 W73 L11 W50 L33 W46 W38 5.0 23 18 25.5 17.5 20
21 Brandon R Johnson 1517 AGRISH 8 W95 L50 W68 W26 W63 L10 W34 5.0 23 18 25 16.5 20
22 Douglas S Alford 1444 BVELAM 7 W94 W101 L14 W36 L12 W64 W29 5.0 23 18 24.5 14.5 20
23 Anshumaan Atriwal 1648 PARMST 7 W79 W53 W50 L4 D24 W17 L7 4.5 28 22 30.5 16.75 21.5
24 Joshua D Flores 1338 ESTXPR 8 W105 L5 W51 W47 D23 L14 W57 4.5 25.5 20 26 14.25 18.5
25 Isaiah Morales 1483 ESOUTM 6 W97 W63 L9 W53 L6 D59 W36 4.5 24.5 19 26.5 14.25 19
26 Daniel A Olivares 1280 BSTILL 7 W42 L12 W61 L21 D51 W55 W58 4.5 24 19 27 15.75 16.5
27 Venkat Kotta 1483 PRICEM 6 W81 W65 L12 W64 L13 D49 W59 4.5 23 18 25.5 13.75 19
28 Bradford Corbett 1477 FWASNT H--- W103 W57 F3 W52 L15 W49 4.5 18 13 18 12 18
29 Dolly J Maass 515 EPEDGM B--- W88 W33 L2 L16 W51 L22 4.0 27.5 21.5 27.5 10 19
30 Elizabeth Vasquez 1325 BVELAM 7 W100 W13 L6 W62 L8 W69 L18 4.0 27 21.5 28.5 12.5 19
31 Joas A Alfajardo 1433 EIDQST 8 W93 L4 W39 W46 L19 W63 L12 4.0 27 21 29 13 18
32 Rohith Kaliyur 1336 ACNVST 6 W80 L9 W66 W45 L7 W41 L14 4.0 26.5 21 29 13.5 18
33 Karth Prabhakaran 1736 PROBSN 7 W89 W35 L29 W78 W20 L4 L17 4.0 26 20 28 13.5 20
34 Elizabeth Ukoli 1317 BVELAM 8 W84 L10 W55 L18 W44 W61 L21 4.0 25.5 20.5 28 13 17
35 Niteka Raina 1260 ACNVST 7 W74 L33 W69 L7 W67 W42 L19 4.0 24.5 19 27.5 13 17
36 Jearson Alfajardo 1189 EIDQST 7 W75 L7 W83 L22 W90 W37 L25 4.0 24.5 19 26.5 11.5 17
37 Elvin Galarza 1326 ESOUTM 7 W86 L2 W89 W42 L18 L36 W68 4.0 24.5 18.5 26.5 11.5 17
38 Adolfo Del Angel Jr 1268 BFAULK W48 L14 W91 L16 W89 W62 L20 4.0 24 19 26 11 17
39 Revanth Vedula 1156 INHLPR 7 L1 W72 L31 W100 W78 W40 L16 4.0 24 18 25.5 11 15
40 Kristen Sarna 1365 TVENTR 6 W90 L1 W41 L63 W45 L39 W76 4.0 23.5 17.5 25.5 13 16
41 Juan D Cervantes 1142 BFAULK L5 W105 L40 W84 W43 L32 W64 4.0 23 17.5 23.5 10.5 14
42 Julio C Hinojosa 945 BFAULK L26 W67 W56 L37 W50 L35 W78 4.0 22.5 18 25 12.5 15
43 Christian Muraira 1278 BHRMSC 6 W106 L11 W79 L19 L41 W67 W66 4.0 22.5 17.5 23.5 9.5 15
44 Sarah Garza 1169 CCINCW W96 L8 W85 L17 L34 W93 W71 4.0 22 16.5 23 9.5 15
45 Joshua A Martinez 1169 BVELAM 7 L4 W93 W96 L32 L40 W94 W62 4.0 21.5 15.5 22.5 9 14
46 Thomas Hull IV 1177 BOLIVE 7 L101 W92 W65 L31 W48 L20 W61 4.0 21 16 22.5 12 15
47 Matthew Gutierrez 1171 BVELAM 7 W98 L16 W82 L24 L62 W95 W69 4.0 20 15 21.5 9.5 15
48 Ashley Balkum 922 AAHMSH 8 L38 L79 W97 W66 L46 W70 W63 4.0 19.5 15.5 21.5 11 12
49 Sebastian Alaniz 1246 BFAULK W77 L15 W71 L8 W79 D27 L28 3.5 21.5 21.5 29.5 10.75 16
50 Keith Alan James 1191 AAHMSH 6 W107 W21 L23 L20 L42 W72 D60 3.5 19.5 19.5 25 10.75 15.5
51 Christopher Barroso-Ingle 1148 BVELAM 8 L9 W90 L24 W93 D26 L29 W79 3.5 17 17 24 8.75 12.5
52 Nikhil Kesarla 1138 INHLPR 7 L2 D80 W102 W58 L28 L57 W82 3.5 16 16 23.5 8.75 13
53 Oscar A Osornio 1253 BFAULK W62 L23 W104 L25 L61 W91 D54 3.5 16 16 21.5 7.75 14.5
54 Michael Brooks 1137 AAHMSH 8 L13 W100 L17 L90 W84 W92 D53 3.5 15 15 21.5 7.75 11.5
55 Juaquin Villegas 1123 DGARC L6 W106 L34 W71 H--- L26 W83 3.5 15 15 20.5 6.5 12
56 Nancy Zhou 1236 SLFSET 7 W83 L18 L42 W80 L69 D79 W81 3.5 14.5 14.5 22 8.75 13
57 Ernest Fernandes 1034 ACNVST 8 H--- W102 L28 X88 L15 W52 L24 3.5 14.5 14.5 19.5 5 14
58 Fredric Hinkle 976 SLHHME 6 H--- W59 L13 L52 W80 X88 L26 3.5 14 14 19 6 13
59 Georgia Olvera 1237 CCINCW L65 L58 W105 W104 W91 D25 L27 3.5 13.5 13.5 18.5 6.25 13
60 Matthew Cohen 1127 BLUCIO 8 L11 L71 L90 W102 W74 W98 D50 3.5 13 13 19.5 8.25 9.5
61 Javier Garcia 1081 BSTELL 6 L15 W77 L26 W74 W53 L34 L46 3.0 23 20 28 9.5 13
62 Gilbert R Flores 915 HCOAKL 8 L53 W99 W87 L30 W47 L38 L45 3.0 21 19 25 8.5 14
63 Ricardo Peredo 1169 BCUMGM 6 W85 L25 W101 W40 L21 L31 L48 3.0 20.5 19 25.5 8 16
64 Esperanza Morales 1206 BOLIVE 7 W82 L19 W73 L27 W92 L22 L41 3.0 20.5 18.5 25.5 7.5 15
65 Vivek Kuppurajan 906 W59 L27 L46 W70 L88 L66 W95 3.0 19.5 17.5 24 8.5 12
66 Oscar M Olivares 1128 BSTILL 7 L10 W86 L32 L48 W100 W65 L43 3.0 19 17.5 24 7 11
67 Eduardo Garcia Jr 1093 LFLCUA L14 L42 W86 W73 L35 L43 W90 3.0 19 17 24 7.5 10
68 Christian Narcia 1158 BLUCIO 8 L3 W94 L21 L92 W82 W90 L37 3.0 18 16 23.5 6.5 11
69 Jose M Guerra 1019 BSTILL 6 L16 W107 L35 W96 W56 L30 L47 3.0 17 16.5 22 6.5 13
70 Miguel Rodriguez 1125 BELJDN L12 W84 L78 L65 W73 L48 W92 3.0 16.5 14.5 21.5 7.5 10
71 Christopher Gutierrez 946 HCOAKL 8 L78 W60 L49 L55 W104 W89 L44 3.0 16 15 20 6.5 11
72 Jeevan Mokkala 1003 FWSTBK 7 L20 L39 X77 L87 W75 L50 W98 3.0 15.5 15.5 20.5 5 8
73 Daniel Salinas 900 CCWNSL W87 L20 L64 L67 L70 W97 X94 3.0 14.5 14.5 19.5 4.5 9
74 Andres Guzman 920 SHARNJ 8 L35 L89 W81 L61 L60 W107 W91 3.0 13.5 13 17.5 5.5 8
75 Nicholas Medrano 829 BOLIVE 7 L36 L91 W94 L103 L72 W104 W93 3.0 13 12 17 5 8
76 Edward Ni 1037 HTHROG 6 L19 L83 W106 D82 X103 D78 L40 3.0 12.5 12.5 17.5 3.5 10
77 Joshua Sanchez 906 SHARNJ 7 L49 L61 F72 U--- W105 W96 W89 3.0 6.5 6.5 10 5 6
78 Christia Cardenas 1303 BVELAM 6 W71 L6 W70 L33 L39 D76 L42 2.5 20.5 18 26 7.5 13
79 Eddie Rodriguez 1091 EIDQST 7 L23 W48 L43 W101 L49 D56 L51 2.5 20 18.5 24.5 7.25 11
80 Joshua P Elizondo 967 HCOAKL 8 L32 D52 W108 L56 L58 L81 W102 2.5 17 15.5 21 3.75 9
81 Jackie Cantu 1008 BIFACP 6 L27 L87 L74 W106 D83 W80 L56 2.5 16 15 20.5 4.75 7.5
82 Daniel Deleon 883 CCINCW L64 W95 L47 D76 L68 W99 L52 2.5 16 14 20 5.5 10
83 Matthew Brooks 904 AAHMSH 6 L56 W76 L36 L89 D81 W102 L55 2.5 15.5 14 19.5 5.75 9.5
84 Carlos Zamora 946 BBESTM 6 L34 L70 W95 L41 L54 D101 W100 2.5 15.5 14 19.5 4.25 7
85 Caegan D Arvidson 665 RHMSAS 6 L63 W97 L44 L91 L94 D100 W104 2.5 12 11 16 3.75 8
86 James Henr Thomas 962 PSPCRK 6 L37 L66 L67 H--- L102 W105 W101 2.5 9.5 9.5 13.5 2.5 4.5
87 Hunter Smith 1227 FSLCRK 7 L73 W81 L62 W72 H--- U--- U--- 2.5 7.5 7.5 10.5 5.5 11
88 Turner Corbett 1147 FWASNT H--- L29 W103 F57 W65 F58 U--- 2.5 6 6 9.5 4.5 11
89 Dominic J Beltran 1092 BSTILL 6 L33 W74 L37 W83 L38 L71 L77 2.0 20.5 18 24.5 5.5 10
90 Victor Martinez 984 BBESTM 7 L40 L51 W60 W54 L36 L68 L67 2.0 20.5 17.5 24.5 7 9
91 Diego Cavazos 1028 BCUMGM 6 L7 W75 L38 W85 L59 L53 L74 2.0 19.5 17 25 5.5 10
92 Leonardo Quintana 992 BSTILL 7 L17 L46 W98 W68 L64 L54 L70 2.0 18 16.5 23 5 9
93 Christian Flores 993 BGARCM 6 L31 L45 W107 L51 W96 L44 L75 2.0 16 15.5 20 3 8
94 Christopher Siegrist 998 HSTCON 8 L22 L68 L75 W99 W85 L45 F73 2.0 14.5 14.5 19.5 4.5 7
95 Miranda Gonzales 1034 LFRSCA 6 L21 L82 L84 W105 W101 L47 L65 2.0 14 13.5 19 2.5 7
96 Vanessa Doria 650 BLUCIO 6 L44 B--- L45 L69 L93 L77 B--- 2.0 13 13 17 0 5
97 Tabitha Lee Sang 1009 CCBGAR L25 L85 L48 W107 L98 L73 W106 2.0 12 11.5 16.5 2 5
98 Rafael Gomez Jr 722 BCUMGM 6 L47 L104 L92 B--- W97 L60 L72 2.0 11 11 15 2 6
99 Jose P Delgado 1078 BLUCIO 6 L18 L62 L100 L94 W106 L82 W107 2.0 11 10.5 16 2 4
100 Nidia A Jacome 960 BOLIVE 7 L30 L54 W99 L39 L66 D85 L84 1.5 17.5 15.5 21.5 3.25 6
101 Patrick J Ralston 824 RHMSAS 7 W46 L22 L63 L79 L95 D84 L86 1.5 16.5 14.5 21.5 5.25 8
102 Ambia Cummings unr. CUNVSL H--- L57 L52 L60 W86 L83 L80 1.5 14 14 17.5 2.5 6
103 Anthony Ikudiuba unr. CUNVSL H--- L28 L88 W75 F76 U--- U--- 1.5 7 7 12 3 7
104 Christopher Zuniga 1015 BGARCM 6 L8 W98 L53 L59 L71 L75 L85 1.0 17 15.5 22.5 2 6
105 Jacob I Russell 982 BOLIVE 8 L24 L41 L59 L95 L77 L86 B--- 1.0 16 16 20.5 0 0
106 Jacob Pier Dobson 943 FSLCRK 7 L43 L55 L76 L81 L99 W109 L97 1.0 15.5 13.5 19.5 0 2
107 James Luciano 845 BSTELL 6 L50 L69 L93 L97 B--- L74 L99 1.0 12 12 15.5 0 2
108 Nipun Ramakrishnan 1483 PHNDRK 7 H--- U--- L80 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5 0 0 2.5 0 3
109 Christina Garcia 169 6 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L106 U--- 0.0 0 0 1 0 0
TX Middle School

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Chess Championship : Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 BVELAM Vela Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 11 21.5 95 131 97 94.5
  Jeffery Hung 6.0  
James Ukoli 5.5
Fernando Mendez Jr 5.0
Gabriel E Gomez 5.0
2 ACNVST Canyon Vista Middle - Austin - Cnt: 5 19.0 83.5 118.5 72 81
  Derek Chang 6.0  
Sunay Nanavati 5.0
Rohith Kaliyur 4.0
Niteka Raina 4.0
3 EIDQST Idea Quest Academy - Edinburg - Cnt: 4 16.0 80.5 110 53.75 69.5
  Perry Johnson 5.5  
Joas A Alfajardo 4.0
Jearson Alfajardo 4.0
Eddie Rodriguez 2.5
4 BFAULK Faulk MS - Brownsville - Cnt: 5 15.5 76 104 44.75 62
  Adolfo Del Angel Jr 4.0  
Julio C Hinojosa 4.0
Juan D Cervantes 4.0
Sebastian Alaniz 3.5
5 AAHMSH Austin Area Homeschoolers - Cnt: 4 13.5 64 87.5 35.25 48.5
  Ashley Balkum 4.0  
Keith Alan James 3.5
Michael Brooks 3.5
Matthew Brooks 2.5
6 BSTILL Stillman Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 5 12.5 71 97.5 34.75 50.5
  Daniel A Olivares 4.5  
Oscar M Olivares 3.0
Jose M Guerra 3.0
Dominic J Beltran 2.0
7 BOLIVE Brownsville Oliveira Middle School - Cnt: 5 11.5 62 86.5 27.75 44
  Thomas Hull IV 4.0  
Esperanza Morales 3.0
Nicholas Medrano 3.0
Nidia A Jacome 1.5
8 SHARNJ Sharyland North Junior High - Sharyland - Cnt: 3 11.5 41 55.5 30.75 36.5
  Christopher Koenig 5.5  
Andres Guzman 3.0
Joshua Sanchez 3.0
9 BLUCIO Lucio Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 4 10.5 52.5 76 16.75 29.5
  Matthew Cohen 3.5  
Christian Narcia 3.0
Vanessa Doria 2.0
Jose P Delgado 2.0
10 ACNRDG Canyon Ridge Middle - Austin - Cnt: 2 10.0 47 65 44.5 44.5
  Alexander D Jiang 5.0  
Austin Zhiy Jiang 5.0
11 CCINCW Incarnate Word Aca- Corpus Christi - Cnt: 3 10.0 44 61.5 21.25 38
  Sarah Garza 4.0  
Georgia Olvera 3.5
Daniel Deleon 2.5
12 CUNVSL Universal Academy - Coppell - Cnt: 3 9.0 45.5 64 34.5 39
  Akshay Malhotra 6.0  
Ambia Cummings 1.5
Anthony Ikudiuba 1.5
13 TVENTR Tyler Venture - Tyler - Cnt: 2 9.0 38 54 30.5 37
  Tyler Sarna 5.0  
Kristen Sarna 4.0
14 HCOAKL Coakley Middle - Harlingen - Cnt: 3 8.5 49.5 66 18.75 34
  Gilbert R Flores 3.0  
Christopher Gutierrez 3.0
Joshua P Elizondo 2.5
15 ESOUTM South Middle - Edinburg - Cnt: 2 8.5 37.5 53 25.75 36
  Isaiah Morales 4.5  
Elvin Galarza 4.0
16 INHLPR North Hills Prep - Irving - Cnt: 2 7.5 34 49 19.75 28
  Revanth Vedula 4.0  
Nikhil Kesarla 3.5
17 BCUMGM Cumming Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 3 7.0 47 65.5 15.5 32
  Ricardo Peredo 3.0  
Diego Cavazos 2.0
Rafael Gomez Jr 2.0
18 FWASNT All Saints Episcopal - Fort Worth - Cnt: 2 7.0 19 27.5 16.5 29
  Bradford Corbett 4.5  
Turner Corbett 2.5
19 BBESTM Besterio Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 4.5 31.5 44 11.25 16
  Carlos Zamora 2.5  
Victor Martinez 2.0
20 BSTELL Stell Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 4.0 32 43.5 9.5 15
  Javier Garcia 3.0  
James Luciano 1.0
21 RHMSAS Richardson Home School Ass - Cnt: 2 4.0 25.5 37.5 9 16
  Caegan D Arvidson 2.5  
Patrick J Ralston 1.5
22 FSLCRK Sloan Creek Middle - Fairview - Cnt: 2 3.5 21 30 5.5 13
  Hunter Smith 2.5  
Jacob Pier Dobson 1.0
23 BGARCM J Garcia Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 3.0 31 42.5 5 14
  Christian Flores 2.0  
Christopher Zuniga 1.0

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Junior Varsity Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Christian Roxburgh 888 ESOUTM 7 W43 W12 W8 W23 W17 W16 W4 7.0 28.5 23 31.5 31.5 28
2 Teodoro A Mendez 873 HCOAKL 8 W14 W29 W32 L4 W23 W30 W9 6.0 27.5 22 31.5 26 24
3 Nicholas Martinez 892 SBGRAY 8 W50 W52 L17 W39 W15 W10 W7 6.0 25.5 20.5 28.5 24 23
4 Nathan Garcia 797 ESOUTM 6 W26 W64 W71 W2 D16 W18 L1 5.5 29.5 22.5 31.5 20.75 25.5
5 Dustin D Da Lac 630 SBGRAY 7 D7 W19 L37 W58 W57 W21 W17 5.5 24 19 26.5 20.5 19.5
6 Aaron E Delgado 585 SBGRAY 8 W67 L24 W45 W31 W22 D17 W16 5.5 23.5 19 26 19.75 21
7 Tristan R Barrera 863 HCOAKL 8 D5 W62 D11 W27 W13 W8 L3 5.0 30.5 24.5 32.5 21.25 21
8 Raul Ortiz 700 SBGRAY 8 W72 W39 L1 W26 W21 L7 W34 5.0 27 20 28 16.5 21
9 Kevin A Mejia 860 BGARCM 7 W40 L16 W63 W35 W28 W14 L2 5.0 26.5 20.5 28.5 18 21
10 Harlan F Schmidt 623 8 W76 L22 W66 W24 W19 L3 W30 5.0 24.5 18.5 25 15.5 20
11 Victor Juarez 537 SBGRAY 8 W31 W45 D7 L37 W38 W28 D18 5.0 24 19 27 19.25 21
12 Brian Pena 694 SBGRAY 7 W74 L1 L39 W61 W26 W22 W24 5.0 24 17 25 15 17
13 Andrew Keefer 775 FSLCRK 6 W65 L25 W46 W60 L7 W40 W29 5.0 21 16 23 14 19
14 Carl Diaz 643 SBGRAY 7 L2 W74 W72 W69 W42 L9 W31 5.0 20.5 14.5 21.5 11.5 19
15 Jose F Zuniga Jr 775 BPERKI 8 L39 W75 W48 X71 L3 W43 W27 5.0 20 14 20 11 17
16 Francisco Gonzalez III 657 HCOAKL 8 W42 W9 W24 W22 D4 L1 L6 4.5 31 24 34 18.75 23.5
17 Oscar Cano 773 HCOAKL 6 W54 W46 W3 W21 L1 D6 L5 4.5 31 24 34 18.75 23
18 Steven Barroso-Ingle 894 BVELAM 7 L27 W36 W20 W32 W37 L4 D11 4.5 27 21.5 30.5 18.5 18.5
19 Maraya Garcia 809 ESOUTM 7 D20 L5 W68 W74 L10 W25 W38 4.5 24.5 19 25.5 12.75 15.5
20 Christian Encarnacion 610 SBGRAY 7 D19 W56 L18 L38 W58 W57 W37 4.5 21.5 17 24 13.75 15.5
21 Lider Lopez 828 HLONGM 8 W36 W27 W33 L17 L8 L5 W43 4.0 27 21.5 30 15 19
22 Gabriella Rivera 818 ESOUTM 8 W61 W10 W35 L16 L6 L12 W40 4.0 27 21.5 29 14 19
23 Gregory McCabe 794 HLONGM 7 W58 W57 W25 L1 L2 L27 W44 4.0 26.5 19.5 29 12 19
24 Foster Ludington 779 FWLCCS 6 W69 W6 L16 L10 W67 W48 L12 4.0 25.5 20 27.5 12.5 18
25 Chris Matabalan 608 HCOAKL 7 W38 W13 L23 L28 W32 L19 W55 4.0 25 20 28 15.5 17
26 Jacob Escheverry 606 HLONGM 8 L4 W51 W41 L8 L12 W47 W59 4.0 24.5 19 27 11.5 14
27 Matthew Guerra 681 BGARCM 8 W18 L21 W61 L7 W60 W23 L15 4.0 24 19 26 12.5 17
28 Summer Roxburgh 757 ESOUTM 7 W73 L33 W44 W25 L9 L11 W48 4.0 24 19 25.5 11.5 17
29 Adalberto Mendez 691 BFAULK W53 L2 W62 L34 W46 W41 L13 4.0 24 18 26 11 17
30 Gerardo Hernandez 735 BBESTM 7 L60 W73 W49 W33 W34 L2 L10 4.0 24 18 25.5 12.5 18
31 Christophe Castro 766 BOLIVE 6 L11 W72 W64 L6 X71 W33 L14 4.0 22.5 17 22.5 7.5 15
32 Connor H Costello 695 FSLCRK 8 W44 W60 L2 L18 L25 W65 W42 4.0 22.5 16.5 24.5 10 16
33 Michael Contreras unr. SBGRAY 8 W70 W28 L21 L30 W50 L31 W45 4.0 22 18 24 12 17
34 Rafael Zuniga 849 ESOUTM 6 L57 W67 W40 W29 L30 W37 L8 4.0 22 17 24.5 12.5 17
35 Eric Garza 636 BSTILL 7 W47 W66 L22 L9 L41 W54 W51 4.0 21 16 23 11 16
36 Jose A Montero 624 BBESTM 7 L21 L18 L47 W73 W68 W61 W41 4.0 18.5 14 20 8.5 10
37 Justin Estrada 774 AGREEN 6 H--- W68 W5 W11 L18 L34 L20 3.5 20 20 25.5 12.5 18
38 Carlos Ramones 804 SHARNJ 7 L25 W65 D57 W20 L11 W59 L19 3.5 18 18 25 10.25 14.5
39 Aaron C Espinosa 552 BGARCM 7 W15 L8 W12 L3 L43 L55 W66 3.0 22.5 20.5 28.5 12 13
40 Sarah C Sims 628 FWSTBK 7 L9 W42 L34 W52 W51 L13 L22 3.0 22 19 27 9 13
41 Melanie Dominguez 807 HCOAKL 7 W48 L71 L26 W64 W35 L29 L36 3.0 20.5 18.5 24.5 9 14
42 Chris Salinas 877 CCWNSL L16 L40 W56 W63 L14 W67 L32 3.0 19 17 24 7 11
43 Peter Quintana 660 MVALLE 8 L1 W53 L74 W49 W39 L15 L21 3.0 18.5 17.5 25.5 9 13
44 Jesus Delgado unr. SBGRAY 7 L32 W70 L28 L50 W52 W63 L23 3.0 18.5 16.5 22.5 7 11
45 Gabriel Flores Jr 723 HCOAKL 8 W75 L11 L6 W53 L48 W60 L33 3.0 18 17 23.5 6 13
46 Manuel Perez 586 SBGRAY 7 W59 L17 L13 W70 L29 L51 W60 3.0 18 16 23 6.5 12
47 Rama Imad 868 FWSTBK 7 L35 L63 W36 L67 W64 L26 W57 3.0 17 15 21 8.5 9
48 Prathames Phadnis 609 ACNVST 7 L41 W76 L15 W66 W45 L24 L28 3.0 16.5 16 21 6 13
49 Abel Oseguera unr. SBGRAY 7 L52 W50 L30 L43 L55 W70 W63 3.0 16.5 14.5 20.5 7 9
50 Jared Ingram 675 KRVRWD 7 L3 L49 W54 W44 L33 W62 U--- 3.0 15 15 21 8 11
51 Brett Medina 789 ESOUTM 6 L64 L26 W75 W62 L40 W46 L35 3.0 15 14 19 6 11
52 Rose Marie Sanchez 692 LTRAUT 7 W49 L3 L60 L40 L44 W68 W61 3.0 15 13 21 7 10
53 Reynaldo Contreras unr. SBGRAY 8 L29 L43 W55 L45 L63 W64 W65 3.0 15 13 19 7 8
54 Alex I Zorola 543 SBGRAY 7 L17 L59 L50 W76 W66 L35 W69 3.0 14.5 14 19 5 8
55 Javier Flores Jr 750 ESOUTM 6 L62 L61 L53 W75 W49 W39 L25 3.0 14 13 18 7 9
56 Heidi Zettl 779 FSLCRK 6 H--- L20 L42 D68 L65 W58 W62 3.0 11.5 11.5 16 5.5 8
57 Hunter Jackson 626 FSLCRK 7 W34 L23 D38 W59 L5 L20 L47 2.5 21.5 19 27 8.25 13.5
58 Juan Pablo Flores 604 EGARZA 8 L23 W69 D59 L5 L20 L56 W73 2.5 17.5 16 23 4.75 9.5
59 Rodolfo Velasquez 780 BBESTM 6 L46 W54 D58 L57 W74 L38 L26 2.5 15.5 14.5 19.5 5.25 11.5
60 Abraham Cortez 524 ESOUTM 6 W30 L32 W52 L13 L27 L45 L46 2.0 21 18 26 7 12
61 Chaynen S Casas 244 BOLIVE 6 L22 W55 L27 L12 W70 L36 L52 2.0 20 18 25 5 9
62 Martha Rodriguez 356 BGARCM 6 W55 L7 L29 L51 W69 L50 L56 2.0 18.5 16.5 23.5 5 10
63 Tomas Barrera 623 HCOAKL 6 L66 W47 L9 L42 W53 L44 L49 2.0 17 15 22 6 9
64 Daniel Vickers 603 FWLCCS W51 L4 L31 L41 L47 L53 W74 2.0 16.5 15.5 22 4 8
65 Ezequiel Lozano Jr 582 BBESTM 7 L13 L38 L69 W72 W56 L32 L53 2.0 16.5 15.5 21.5 4.5 7
66 Juan D Longoria 842 BBESTM 7 W63 L35 L10 L48 L54 W75 L39 2.0 16 15 21 3 9
67 William De La Rosa 619 BGARCM 6 L6 L34 W76 W47 L24 L42 U--- 2.0 14.5 14.5 20 4 9
68 Kevin Benavides unr. HLONGM 7 H--- L37 L19 D56 L36 L52 W75 2.0 14.5 14.5 19 2.5 6
69 Arturo J Tijerina 821 SAJCON 7 L24 L58 W65 L14 L62 W74 L54 2.0 14.5 13.5 19.5 3 7
70 James Reyna 687 LTRAUT 7 L33 L44 W73 L46 L61 L49 W72 2.0 13.5 12.5 17.5 3 6
71 Florence Solomon 617 DSOLHM 6 X--- W41 L4 F15 F31 U--- U--- 2.0 3 3 8.5 3 12
72 Christina Garcia 169 ESOUTM 6 L8 L31 L14 L65 D73 B--- L70 1.5 14 14 19 0.75 2.5
73 Francisco Ramirez 434 BFAULK L28 L30 L70 L36 D72 W76 L58 1.5 14 13.5 18 1.75 3.5
74 Juan Puga 164 BFAULK L12 L14 W43 L19 L59 L69 L64 1.0 19 17 24 3 5
75 Gerardo Rodriguez 267 BOLIVE 6 L45 L15 L51 L55 W76 L66 L68 1.0 13.5 13 18 1 3
76 Steven M Martinez 822 LTRAUT 8 L10 L48 L67 L54 L75 L73 B--- 1.0 11 11 16 0 0
TX Middle School

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Junior Varsity Chess Championship : Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 SBGRAY B Gray - Sharyland - Cnt: 14 22.0 78.5 109 80.75 84.5
  Nicholas Martinez 6.0  
Dustin D Da Lac 5.5
Aaron E Delgado 5.5
Raul Ortiz 5.0
2 ESOUTM South Middle - Edinburg - Cnt: 10 21.0 86 117.5 79 88
  Christian Roxburgh 7.0  
Nathan Garcia 5.5
Maraya Garcia 4.5
Gabriella Rivera 4.0
3 HCOAKL Coakley Middle - Harlingen - Cnt: 8 20.0 94.5 132 84.75 91.5
  Teodoro A Mendez 6.0  
Tristan R Barrera 5.0
Francisco Gonzalez III 4.5
Oscar Cano 4.5
4 FSLCRK Sloan Creek Middle - Fairview - Cnt: 4 14.5 63 90.5 37.75 56.5
  Andrew Keefer 5.0  
Connor H Costello 4.0
Heidi Zettl 3.0
Hunter Jackson 2.5
5 BGARCM J Garcia Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 5 14.0 76.5 106.5 47.5 61
  Kevin A Mejia 5.0  
Matthew Guerra 4.0
Aaron C Espinosa 3.0
Martha Rodriguez 2.0
6 HLONGM Long Middle - Houston - Cnt: 4 14.0 74.5 105 41 58
  Lider Lopez 4.0  
Gregory McCabe 4.0
Jacob Escheverry 4.0
Kevin Benavides 2.0
7 BBESTM Besterio Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 5 12.5 62 86.5 30.75 46.5
  Gerardo Hernandez 4.0  
Jose A Montero 4.0
Rodolfo Velasquez 2.5
Ezequiel Lozano Jr 2.0
8 BOLIVE Brownsville Oliveira Middle School - Cnt: 3 7.0 48 65.5 13.5 27
  Christophe Castro 4.0  
Chaynen S Casas 2.0
Gerardo Rodriguez 1.0
9 BFAULK Faulk MS - Brownsville - Cnt: 3 6.5 48.5 68 15.75 25.5
  Adalberto Mendez 4.0  
Francisco Ramirez 1.5
Juan Puga 1.0
10 LTRAUT Trautmann Middle - Laredo - Cnt: 3 6.0 36.5 54.5 10 16
  Rose Marie Sanchez 3.0  
James Reyna 2.0
Steven M Martinez 1.0
11 FWLCCS Lake Country Christian - Fort Worth - Cnt: 2 6.0 35.5 49.5 16.5 26
  Foster Ludington 4.0  
Daniel Vickers 2.0
12 FWSTBK Westbrook Int - Friendswood - Cnt: 2 6.0 34 48 17.5 22
  Sarah C Sims 3.0  
Rama Imad 3.0

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Novice Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team Grd Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Diego DeSantos unr. EPWIGG 8 W55 W13 W21 W15 W17 W3 W7 7.0 27 21.5 28 28 28
2 Trenton Grant Goins unr. DDEERP L8 W47 W22 W10 W19 W15 W6 6.0 27 22 29.5 24.5 21
3 Edgar Marroquin 411 BSTILL 7 W23 W20 W16 W12 D6 L1 W15 5.5 28.5 21.5 32.5 23 24.5
4 Oscar Rivera 580 BCUMGM 6 D26 W5 L6 W54 W28 W18 W12 5.5 26 20.5 27.5 20.75 19.5
5 Nick Troutman unr. FWSTBK 8 D6 L4 W40 W26 W44 W35 W13 5.5 24 18.5 26.5 18.5 18.5
6 Autumn Keefer 244 FSLCRK 8 D5 W40 W4 W44 D3 W17 L2 5.0 29 23 31.5 20 22
7 Matthew R Krueger 376 SASTEV 6 W28 L12 W24 W18 W27 W16 L1 5.0 27 20 30.5 19 21
8 Stephen Young 315 AAHMSH 8 W2 L16 W50 W21 L15 W20 W19 5.0 26 20 27.5 20 19
9 Peter W Bowling 574 FWSTBK 6 W11 W33 L19 W14 L16 W34 W17 5.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 19.5 20
10 Cesar E Cantu Jr 475 BSTILL 7 W53 W51 L12 L2 W22 W33 W16 5.0 23.5 17.5 25 15 19
11 Luis A Melendez 118 BCUMGM 6 L9 W31 L18 W42 W45 W25 W29 5.0 22.5 17.5 25 16 16
12 Carlos Mata unr. HLONGM 7 W29 W7 W10 L3 W35 D13 L4 4.5 29 23.5 32 18.75 22
13 Ricardo Gonzalez 511 HCOAKL 6 W38 L1 W41 W20 W33 D12 L5 4.5 27 20 29.5 14.75 20
14 James Leija 325 LTRAUT 7 W42 L17 W30 L9 W43 D27 W28 4.5 22 17 24.5 13.75 17
15 Hernan Garcia 578 EPYSLT 8 W49 W22 W25 L1 W8 L2 L3 4.0 31.5 24.5 33.5 15 21
16 Jeremy Joiner unr. FSLCRK 6 W47 W8 L3 W36 W9 L7 L10 4.0 28.5 23 31 15.5 20
17 Connor Simrell unr. PSPCRK 8 W39 W14 W37 W19 L1 L6 L9 4.0 28.5 21.5 31.5 14.5 22
18 Stewart Cannon 599 FSLCRK 6 L51 W26 W11 L7 W23 L4 W27 4.0 26.5 21 28.5 16 15
19 Jared Lee Cooper 401 FSLCRK 6 W43 W24 W9 L17 L2 W49 L8 4.0 26.5 20.5 28.5 13.5 20
20 Derrick L Coleman unr. KMURPH 8 W36 L3 W29 L13 W21 L8 W44 4.0 25.5 20 28 13 16
21 Marshall Wimberly 533 BSVCNT 6 W41 W34 L1 L8 L20 W26 W49 4.0 25 18 27 11 16
22 Alezandra Aleman 267 LTRAUT 8 W27 L15 L2 W41 L10 W43 W35 4.0 24 18 26.5 11.5 14
23 Ian Clark unr. EPWIGG 7 L3 W55 L36 W51 L18 W37 W33 4.0 20.5 15 21.5 9 13
24 Adrian C Rubio 110 LTRAUT 7 W35 L19 L7 L50 W55 W42 W36 4.0 19 14 20 9.5 13
25 Bryn Dolan 318 FWACAD 6 W57 W54 L15 L35 W50 L11 W34 4.0 18 13 18 6.5 17
26 Jonathan Barrera 135 HCOAKL 6 D4 L18 W55 L5 W32 L21 W40 3.5 19.5 19.5 26 9.75 12.5
27 Ivan Hildago unr. HLONGM 7 L22 W49 W34 W37 L7 D14 L18 3.5 18.5 18.5 25.5 10.25 16
28 Andrew Griffiths unr. HLONGM 6 L7 W48 D45 W46 L4 W44 L14 3.5 17 17 25 8.75 14.5
29 David Hinojosa 326 BLUCIO 8 L12 W57 L20 D30 W54 W46 L11 3.5 16 16 21 5.75 13
30 John Salinas 105 HCOAKL 6 L44 W52 L14 D29 L46 W41 W37 3.5 14 14 20 9.25 11
31 Gabe Mable unr. PSPCRK 6 L33 L11 W38 L34 H--- W48 W47 3.5 14 14 19 8 9
32 Luis Mata unr. HLONGM 6 L34 L41 D47 W40 L26 W45 W46 3.5 13 13 19 8.75 9.5
33 Jorge L Tinajero 287 BCUMGM 6 W31 L9 W42 W45 L13 L10 L23 3.0 22 19.5 27 8.5 16
34 Mayra Yundt-Pacheco 223 FSLCRK 6 W32 L21 L27 W31 W36 L9 L25 3.0 21.5 18.5 26.5 10 14
35 Alex Keith Brewer 562 MEVANM 6 L24 W53 W51 W25 L12 L5 L22 3.0 20 18.5 25.5 8 15
36 Nidhi Kalva 397 HCOAKL 7 L20 W43 W23 L16 L34 W50 L24 3.0 19 17.5 23 8.5 13
37 Ashley Mendez 429 LTRAUT 8 W45 W50 L17 L27 W49 L23 L30 3.0 17 15.5 21 6.5 16
38 Elizabeth Hannah 105 FSLCRK 6 L13 L45 L31 W57 W39 L40 W52 3.0 13 13 17.5 5 8
39 Mary Mulkey 252 FMNCLG 7 L17 L42 W57 L43 L38 W51 W50 3.0 11.5 11.5 15.5 4 8
40 Roy Almanza 240 ESOUTM 7 D56 L6 L5 L32 W53 W38 L26 2.5 20 18.5 25.5 5.25 8.5
41 Bertha Hinojosa 108 BLUCIO 6 L21 W32 L13 L22 D48 L30 W53 2.5 19 17.5 23.5 6.75 8.5
42 Jordan Joiner unr. FSLCRK 6 L14 W39 L33 L11 W51 L24 D43 2.5 19 17 24 6.25 9.5
43 Jayson Gregg unr. HLONGM 6 L19 L36 W48 W39 L14 L22 D42 2.5 19 16.5 23.5 6.75 9.5
44 Tanner Lantz 531 DMCDAN 8 W30 W46 H--- L6 L5 L28 L20 2.5 18.5 18.5 24 6 15
45 Jazmin M Ornelas 362 LTRAUT 8 L37 W38 D28 L33 L11 L32 W54 2.5 17.5 16 22.5 6.25 9.5
46 Daryl Almanza 232 ESOUTM 6 W52 L44 D54 L28 W30 L29 L32 2.5 16 14.5 19.5 6.25 12.5
47 Rogelio Rodriguez 206 LTRAUT 8 L16 L2 D32 L55 W57 W54 L31 2.5 13.5 13.5 19.5 3.25 7.5
48 Hersom Briones 307 LTRAUT 7 L54 L28 L43 W52 D41 L31 W55 2.5 12.5 11.5 16 4.25 6.5
49 Kathy Garza 121 BLUCIO 6 L15 L27 W52 W53 L37 L19 L21 2.0 17.5 16 21.5 4 9
50 Rony Nunez unr. HLONGM 7 X--- L37 L8 W24 L25 L36 L39 2.0 17 17 22 4 10
51 Alexandra Muriel 141 LTRAUT 8 W18 L10 L35 L23 L42 L39 W57 2.0 16.5 16.5 21.5 4 8
52 Kathleen McCarthy unr. LTRAUT 8 L46 L30 L49 L48 B--- W55 L38 2.0 11 11 14.5 1 4
53 Cindy Wu 102 LTRAUT 8 L10 L35 B--- L49 L40 W57 L41 2.0 10 10 15 0 6
54 Griffen McCartney unr. PSPCRK 8 W48 L25 D46 L4 L29 L47 L45 1.5 17.5 15 23 3.75 9.5
55 Raymon Shears III 463 BCUMGM 6 L1 L23 L26 W47 L24 L52 L48 1.0 18 16.5 25 2.5 4
56 Kevin Benavides unr. HLONGM 7 D40 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5 0 0 2.5 1.25 3.5
57 Jessie Leija unr. LTRAUT 8 L25 L29 L39 L38 L47 L53 L51 0.0 15.5 14 19.5 0 0
TX Middle School

 

TX Middle School TX Middle School

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Novice Chess Championship: Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 FSLCRK Sloan Creek Middle - Fairview - Cnt: 7 17.0 87.5 119.5 65 77
  Autumn Keefer 5.0  
Jeremy Joiner 4.0
Stewart Cannon 4.0
Jared Lee Cooper 4.0
2 LTRAUT Trautmann Middle - Laredo - Cnt: 11 15.5 64.5 92 41.25 60
  James Leija 4.5  
Alezandra Aleman 4.0
Adrian C Rubio 4.0
Ashley Mendez 3.0
3 HLONGM Long Middle - Houston - Cnt: 7 15.0 72 101.5 46.5 62
  Carlos Mata 4.5  
Ivan Hildago 3.5
Andrew Griffiths 3.5
Luis Mata 3.5
4 BCUMGM Cumming Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 4 14.5 74 104.5 47.75 55.5
  Oscar Rivera 5.5  
Luis A Melendez 5.0
Jorge L Tinajero 3.0
Raymon Shears III 1.0
5 HCOAKL Coakley Middle - Harlingen - Cnt: 4 14.5 71 98.5 42.25 56.5
  Ricardo Gonzalez 4.5  
Jonathan Barrera 3.5
John Salinas 3.5
Nidhi Kalva 3.0
6 EPWIGG Wiggs Middle - El Paso - Cnt: 2 11.0 36.5 49.5 37 41
  Diego DeSantos 7.0  
Ian Clark 4.0
7 BSTILL Stillman Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 10.5 39 57.5 38 43.5
  Edgar Marroquin 5.5  
Cesar E Cantu Jr 5.0
8 FWSTBK Westbrook Int - Friendswood - Cnt: 2 10.5 38 54 38 38.5
  Nick Troutman 5.5  
Peter W Bowling 5.0
9 PSPCRK Spring Creek Academy - Plano - Cnt: 3 9.0 50.5 73.5 26.25 40.5
  Connor Simrell 4.0  
Gabe Mable 3.5
Griffen McCartney 1.5
10 BLUCIO Lucio Middle - Brownsville - Cnt: 3 8.0 49.5 66 16.5 30.5
  David Hinojosa 3.5  
Bertha Hinojosa 2.5
Kathy Garza 2.0
11 ESOUTM South Middle - Edinburg - Cnt: 2 5.0 33 45 11.5 21
  Roy Almanza 2.5  
Daryl Almanza 2.5
TX Middle School

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Middle School Chess Championship: Extra Rated Games

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Tot
1 Sylvia Yang 1955 PFOWLR W8 1.0
2 Turner Corbett 1147 FWASNT W9 1.0
3 Rafael Gomez Jr 722 BCUMGM W11 1.0
4 Vanessa Doria 650 BLUCIO W10 1.0
5 Dolly J Maass 515 EPEDGM W12 1.0
6 James Luciano 845 BSTELL D7 0.5
7 Christophe Castro 766 BOLIVE D6 0.5
8 Ernest Fernandes 1034 ACNVST L1 0.0
9 Hannah E Kneen 840 PALDRG L2 0.0
10 Steven M Martinez 822 LTRAUT L4 0.0
11 Jose F Zuniga Jr 775 BPERKI L3 0.0
12 Florence Solomon 617 DSOLHM L5 0.0