2010 Tx Scholastic Southwest Collegiate High School Middle School Elementary Primary What is Where? Some Rules Chess In Education Standings Alpha PreRegs PreRegs by Section Team Rooms Side Event 2009 Results

 

2010 Results SW Collegiate Results High School Results Middle School Results Elementary Results Primary/K-1 Results 2009 Results

2010 Texas Scholastic High School Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Bob Siyuan Shao 2168 SLCLMN W67 W25 W11 W6 W2 W3 W8 7.0 31 25 33.5 33.5 28
2 Matthew Michaelides 2141 HBELLR W66 W30 W15 W43 L1 W5 W6 6.0 29.5 22.5 32 25 25
3 William C Ong 2146 HBELLR W75 W44 W10 W23 W7 L1 W9 6.0 29.5 22.5 31.5 24.5 26
4 Arnold Liao 1938 DTAMS W89 W46 W24 D5 W20 D7 D12 5.5 27 22 29.5 20.5 24.5
5 Jason Jia 2147 ALWRYF W57 W26 W14 D4 W16 L2 D7 5.0 30.5 24.5 33.5 22.25 23.5
6 Joseph Wong 1941 TWCPRK W59 W31 W29 L1 W27 W14 L2 5.0 30 23 33 20 23
7 George Qi 2132 AWSTWH W50 W36 W28 W20 L3 D4 D5 5.0 29 23 32 20.75 23.5
8 Matthew Liu 2037 AWSTWH W58 L28 W45 W30 W15 W13 L1 5.0 28.5 21.5 31.5 20.5 21
9 Kevin Chandra 2046 PCLARK W68 W35 L23 W44 W18 W10 L3 5.0 27.5 21.5 30 20 22
10 Dion Su 1844 PWILLM W65 W38 L3 W61 W33 L9 W26 5.0 26.5 20.5 29 17.5 21
11 Andrew T Nguyen 1894 AWSTWH W52 W39 L1 W31 D43 D26 W27 5.0 26.5 19.5 29.5 18.75 20.5
12 Sean Li 1799 AWSTWH W51 L24 W56 W29 W21 D17 D4 5.0 26 20.5 29 19.75 20.5
13 Jeff Feng 1905 HBELLR W37 W34 L20 W35 W48 L8 W36 5.0 25.5 20.5 28.5 19 21
14 Avinash Thangirala 1886 AWSTWH W48 W61 L5 W34 W23 L6 W24 5.0 25.5 20.5 28.5 18 21
15 Vincent Madsen 1795 SKLEIN W71 W79 L2 W24 L8 W34 W37 5.0 25.5 19.5 27.5 16.5 20
16 Andrew Widener 1993 AWSTWH W53 H--- W85 W17 L5 W22 D20 5.0 25 20 25 16.25 21
17 Courtney Jamison 2041 PESTSH H--- W55 W47 L16 W45 D12 W30 5.0 24 19 24 16.5 19
18 Titus Z Shanks 1842 FSHOME W72 L29 W50 W52 L9 W31 W32 5.0 23 18 25.5 16.5 19
19 Seth Thompson 2109 AAHMSH W56 W40 L43 L26 W55 W28 W25 5.0 22.5 18.5 25.5 18 19
20 Alexander Balkum 2173 AAHMSH W33 W27 W13 L7 L4 W43 D16 4.5 28.5 23 32 19 20.5
21 George Fan 1916 HBELLR W49 L43 W57 W28 L12 D42 W45 4.5 23 18 26 15.5 18
22 Zhou Fang 1858 HBELLR W77 L23 W75 W39 D26 L16 W43 4.5 22.5 17.5 24.5 13.5 18.5
23 David Gonzalez 1501 HMCATR W32 W22 W9 L3 L14 L27 W49 4.0 28.5 22.5 31.5 16.5 19
24 Rene Martinez 1469 BHANNA W69 W12 L4 L15 W44 W33 L14 4.0 28 22.5 30.5 15 18
25 Kevin K Yang 1769 PJASPR W41 L1 W58 L33 W29 W39 L19 4.0 28 21 31 15 17
26 Samuel A Yang 1720 HCLLKH W86 L5 W89 W19 D22 D11 L10 4.0 27 22 28.5 11.75 18.5
27 Suchinder Kalyan 1748 PCLARK W81 L20 W53 W38 L6 W23 L11 4.0 25.5 20.5 27.5 13 18
28 Juan Delgado Jr 1677 BHANNA W80 W8 L7 L21 W59 L19 W50 4.0 25.5 20.5 27.5 13 17
29 Mark Evan Fincher 1487 DFHOME W78 W18 L6 L12 L25 W52 W54 4.0 25 20 27 13 16
30 Philip R Martinez 1716 BPORTR W73 L2 W65 L8 W57 W60 L17 4.0 24.5 18.5 27 11 17
31 Ivana L Santos 1624 BHANNA W64 L6 W51 L11 W58 L18 W53 4.0 24 19 27 12 16
32 Walker Rowsey 1019 MRBFLH L23 W49 L38 W89 W47 W46 L18 4.0 23 18 25.5 11 15
33 Janak Sheth 1464 HBELLR L20 W71 W78 W25 L10 L24 W62 4.0 23 18 25 11.5 16
34 Michael R Rogers 1515 BHANNA W84 L13 W79 L14 W51 L15 W48 4.0 23 18 24.5 9.5 16
35 Huy Dang 1676 KFSLRD W70 L9 W54 L13 L60 W59 W56 4.0 22 17 24.5 11.5 15
36 Thejas Prasad 1680 SKLEIN W74 L7 L52 W54 W56 W48 L13 4.0 22 17 24 11.5 16
37 Keith D Patterson 1244 RHMSAS L13 L76 W70 W75 W61 W40 L15 4.0 22 17 24 11.5 14
38 Thomas Yee 1479 FWLCCS W63 L10 W32 L27 H--- D49 W51 4.0 22 17 22 11.5 15
39 Christian Ramirez 1542 BHANNA W87 L11 W86 L22 W53 L25 W60 4.0 21 16 21.5 8 16
40 Srikar Donapati 1690 COPPEL W83 L19 L48 W69 W50 L37 W55 4.0 20.5 15.5 22 10.5 15
41 Aaron R Wernick 1172 HBELLR L25 W67 D46 L45 D66 W58 W68 4.0 19 15 21.5 11 13
42 Arindam Raina 1632 AWSTWH L79 L51 W73 W77 W52 D21 D44 4.0 18.5 14 20.5 11.5 13.5
43 Roel I Cantu Jr 1598 BIFACP W90 W21 W19 L2 D11 L20 L22 3.5 23.5 23.5 31 13 19.5
44 Sriso Suryadevara 1724 SKLEIN W62 L3 W59 L9 L24 W77 D42 3.5 19 19 27 10 14.5
45 Shane Metzler 1465 LFRNSH W88 D85 L8 W41 L17 W72 L21 3.5 19 19 24.5 8.25 16
46 Jonathan Justin Liu 1546 SKLEIN W76 L4 D41 D60 D49 L32 W66 3.5 16.5 16.5 24 9.5 14
47 Anirudhaa R Ravi 1478 PJASPR H--- W60 L17 L55 L32 W70 W72 3.5 15 15 20 8 12
48 Benjamin Rovelo 1236 BPORTR L14 W84 W40 W85 L13 L36 L34 3.0 21.5 20 26.5 7 15
49 Ian Gonzalez 1248 BHANNA L21 L32 W64 W63 D46 D38 L23 3.0 21.5 18.5 26 9.75 11.5
50 Wolfgang Minskey 1354 HBELLR L7 W62 L18 W71 L40 W65 L28 3.0 21 18.5 26 8 12
51 Reese, K Wood 1205 RHMSAS L12 W42 L31 W67 L34 W75 L38 3.0 20.5 18.5 25.5 8.5 12
52 Lokin R Casturi 1256 HBELLR L11 W87 W36 L18 L42 L29 W82 3.0 19.5 19 24.5 7 12
53 Mengwei Ni 1317 HBELLR L16 W70 L27 W76 L39 W63 L31 3.0 19.5 17.5 24.5 7.5 12
54 Lucas Garza 1224 BHANNA L85 W63 L35 L36 W78 W57 L29 3.0 19 17 23 8 11
55 Aaryamaan Atriwal 1380 PWILLM H--- L17 W72 W47 L19 D62 L40 3.0 18 18 23 7.5 13
56 Suragh Mallela 1352 HBELLR L19 W83 L12 W86 L36 W76 L35 3.0 18 16.5 23 5 12
57 Matthew Patterson 1384 RHMSAS L5 W81 L21 W65 L30 L54 W80 3.0 18 16 23 6.5 11
58 Manuel Narcia 1346 BPORTR L8 W80 L25 W79 L31 L41 W81 3.0 18 16 23 6 11
59 Stuart Axel Lloyd 1295 HBELLR L6 W90 L44 W78 L28 L35 W76 3.0 17 15.5 22 5 11
60 Eduardo A Infante 1256 DSCENG H--- L47 W88 D46 W35 L30 L39 3.0 15.5 15.5 19.5 6.75 13
61 Pauolo Del Barrio 1488 LUNITD W82 L14 W76 L10 L37 U--- W74 3.0 15 15 20 6.5 13
62 Daniel Casas 1115 BHANNA L44 L50 W87 D66 W68 D55 L33 3.0 15 14.5 19 6.25 11
63 Andrew Alexander 1011 PJASPR L38 L54 W83 L49 W86 L53 W77 3.0 14 12.5 18 5 9
64 Miles S Ray 1045 DTLGFT L31 L89 L49 W83 L77 W86 W75 3.0 12.5 11 16.5 5 7
65 Kailynn M Balkum 1235 AAHMSH L10 W82 L30 L57 W79 L50 D69 2.5 16.5 14.5 21.5 5.25 9.5
66 Philip Baker III 1354 TVENTR L2 L86 W80 D62 D41 D74 L46 2.5 16 14.5 22 6.75 9.5
67 Fernando Mendoza 1411 LUNITD L1 L41 W74 L51 D70 D82 D71 2.5 16 14 23 6 8
68 Diego R Hernandez 1347 LALEXH L9 D73 L69 W81 L62 W84 L41 2.5 15.5 14 20.5 4.75 9
69 Tomas Chapa Jr 934 LUNITD L24 D72 W68 L40 L75 D81 D65 2.5 15.5 13.5 19.5 6 9.5
70 Victor H Garza 1053 BHANNA L35 L53 L37 W87 D67 L47 W84 2.5 15 14.5 19 3.75 6.5
71 Andy Maldonado 1185 BPORTR L15 L33 W82 L50 L76 W90 D67 2.5 15 13.5 20 4.25 7.5
72 Kathleen Prebble 1232 BHANNA L18 D69 L55 W88 W84 L45 L47 2.5 14.5 14 19.5 3.75 10
73 Pierre K Cantu 1069 BHANNA L30 D68 L42 L84 L80 W88 W78 2.5 12.5 12 16.5 4.25 6
74 Alan Govea 1068 BPORTR L36 L75 L67 W90 X89 D66 L61 2.5 12 12 16 2.25 7
75 Deidre J Higareda 1376 BHANNA L3 W74 L22 L37 W69 L51 L64 2.0 19 17 25 5 9
76 John Davila Jr 1029 BHANNA L46 W37 L61 L53 W71 L56 L59 2.0 18.5 16 22.5 6.5 9
77 Thomas Davis 1235 MEXIAH L22 L78 W90 L42 W64 L44 L63 2.0 17 15.5 21.5 4 8
78 Oziel Leal Juarez 1014 BPORTR L29 W77 L33 L59 L54 W79 L73 2.0 16.5 14.5 20.5 4 8
79 S Galen Schmidt 1052 W42 L15 L34 L58 L65 L78 W87 2.0 16 15.5 21 5 8
80 Marco De Leon 1059 MMVALL L28 L58 L66 L82 W73 W87 L57 2.0 13.5 13 17.5 3.5 5
81 Lauren A Rogers 1121 BHANNA L27 L57 D84 L68 W88 D69 L58 2.0 13 12.5 17 3 6.5
82 Michael Wansing 1018 FWLCCS L61 L65 L71 W80 H--- D67 L52 2.0 12.5 12.5 16 3.25 6
83 Jose Ruiz 1068 BLOPEZ L40 L56 L63 L64 L90 B--- W88 2.0 11 11 15 1 2
84 Ruben Dominguez Jr 1020 LUNITD L34 L48 D81 W73 L72 L68 L70 1.5 15 13 19 3.5 6.5
85 Gayatri Vempati 1839 PWSTSH W54 D45 L16 L48 U--- U--- U--- 1.5 9.5 9.5 14.5 4.75 10
86 Nathan E Idrogo 1085 LUNITD L26 W66 L39 L56 L63 L64 F90 1.0 15.5 15.5 19.5 2.5 6
87 Bulmaro Cruz III 1024 LUNITD L39 L52 L62 L70 B--- L80 L79 1.0 12.5 12.5 16.5 0 2
88 Ramon Morales 716 LALEXH L45 B--- L60 L72 L81 L73 L83 1.0 11.5 11.5 15 0 5
89 Rahul Shetty 1292 COPPEL L4 W64 L26 L32 F74 U--- U--- 1.0 11 11 16.5 3 6
90 Juan Trujillo 1037 SHARYH L43 L59 L77 L74 W83 L71 F86 1.0 11 11 14.5 2 3
TX High School

 

2010 Texas Scholastic High School Chess Championship: Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 HBELLR Bellaire High - Houston - Cnt: 12 21.5 83.5 118 84 90
  Matthew Michaelides 6.0  
William C Ong 6.0
Jeff Feng 5.0
George Fan 4.5
2 AWSTWH Westwood High - Austin - Cnt: 7 20.0 85.5 121 79 86
  George Qi 5.0  
Matthew Liu 5.0
Sean Li 5.0
Avinash Thangirala 5.0
3 BHANNA Hanna High - Brownsville - Cnt: 14 16.0 80 109.5 49.5 67
  Rene Martinez 4.0  
Juan Delgado Jr 4.0
Ivana L Santos 4.0
Michael R Rogers 4.0
4 SKLEIN Klein High - Spring - Cnt: 4 16.0 72 102.5 47.5 64.5
  Vincent Madsen 5.0  
Thejas Prasad 4.0
Sriso Suryadevara 3.5
Jonathan Justin Liu 3.5
5 BPORTR Porter High - Brownsville - Cnt: 6 12.5 68 96.5 28.25 50.5
  Philip R Martinez 4.0  
Benjamin Rovelo 3.0
Manuel Narcia 3.0
Andy Maldonado 2.5
6 AAHMSH Austin Area Homeschoolers - Cnt: 3 12.0 56 79 42.25 49
  Seth Thompson 5.0  
Alexander Balkum 4.5
Kailynn M Balkum 2.5
7 PJASPR Jasper High - Plano - Cnt: 3 10.5 48.5 69 28 38
  Kevin K Yang 4.0  
Anirudhaa R Ravi 3.5
Andrew Alexander 3.0
8 RHMSAS Richardson Home School Ass - Cnt: 3 10.0 51.5 72.5 26.5 37
  Keith D Patterson 4.0  
Reese, K Wood 3.0
Matthew Patterson 3.0
9 LUNITD United High - Laredo - Cnt: 6 9.5 55.5 81.5 22 37
  Pauolo Del Barrio 3.0  
Fernando Mendoza 2.5
Tomas Chapa Jr 2.5
Ruben Dominguez Jr 1.5
10 PCLARK Clark High - Plano - Cnt: 2 9.0 42 57.5 33 40
  Kevin Chandra 5.0  
Suchinder Kalyan 4.0
11 PWILLM Williams High - Plano - Cnt: 2 8.0 38.5 52 25 34
  Dion Su 5.0  
Aaryamaan Atriwal 3.0
12 FWLCCS Lake Country Christian - Fort Worth - Cnt: 2 6.0 29.5 38 14.75 21
  Thomas Yee 4.0  
Michael Wansing 2.0
13 COPPEL Coppell High - Cnt: 2 5.0 26.5 38.5 13.5 21
  Srikar Donapati 4.0  
Rahul Shetty 1.0
14 LALEXH Alexander High - Laredo - Cnt: 2 3.5 25.5 35.5 4.75 14
  Diego R Hernandez 2.5  
Ramon Morales 1.0
TX High School

 


2010 Texas Scholastic High School Junior Varsity Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Raymond Xue unr. SKLEIN H--- W35 W25 W39 W17 W8 W2 6.5 27 21 27 27 24
2 Chris E Ashley 914 MRBFLH W28 W52 W6 W7 W3 W4 L1 6.0 32.5 26 35.5 29 27
3 Blake Matheus 821 FWLCCS W43 W72 W5 W24 L2 W26 W19 6.0 28 22 30 24 25
4 Michelle Valdiviez 933 EPHANK W74 W51 W22 W27 W10 L2 W6 6.0 27.5 21.5 29.5 23.5 26
5 Duke Howard 949 MEXIAH W71 W66 L3 W28 W52 W23 W9 6.0 24.5 18.5 27 21 23
6 Edgar Trevino 647 EDNBNH W79 W15 L2 W34 W24 W30 L4 5.0 29 23 30.5 19 22
7 Zachary Benavides 647 SHARYH W8 W13 W41 L2 W36 L19 W39 5.0 28 22 31.5 21 22
8 Armando Garcia 999 EPYSLH L7 W64 W32 W12 W51 L1 W30 5.0 27.5 21 30.5 19 19
9 Augustine Solis 705 HMCATR L54 W59 W49 W13 W40 W10 L5 5.0 26 20 28.5 20 20
10 Rene Castro 899 EDNBNH W55 W68 W34 W40 L4 L9 W26 5.0 25 19 27.5 17 23
11 Philip J Jackson 999 SKLEIN W61 D17 D12 L23 W66 W33 W28 5.0 24.5 19.5 27 18.25 18.5
12 Muhammed Ahmed 766 MEXIAH W63 D39 D11 L8 W72 W40 W24 5.0 24 19 26 16.75 18.5
13 Brittany Roxburgh 857 EDINBH W58 L7 W50 L9 W56 W53 W29 5.0 23 18 26 16.5 18
14 Tarron Machen unr. MRBFLH L51 D67 W76 W47 D25 W27 W36 5.0 21 17 23 16.75 16.5
15 Margaret Saco 874 BHANNA W73 L6 W68 L51 W58 W52 W23 5.0 20.5 15.5 22.5 14.5 18
16 Jonathan Espinosa 989 SHARYH L57 W73 L52 W85 W64 W20 W18 5.0 20 15.5 21 15 16
17 Amy J Cantu 778 BHANNA W62 D11 W21 W31 L1 L18 W49 4.5 28 21.5 31 17.5 20
18 Justin R Wilcox unr. EPHANK W65 D25 L39 W21 W41 W17 L16 4.5 25 20 28 17.5 19
19 Michael Williams 984 MEXIAH W67 W30 L27 D66 W38 W7 L3 4.5 25 19 27.5 16.75 20
20 Mathew Hammons 778 SKLEIN W59 D21 L31 W32 W39 L16 W44 4.5 24.5 19.5 27 16.25 18
21 Carlos R Solis Jr 988 SHARYH W56 D20 L17 L18 W75 W55 W47 4.5 22.5 18 24 13.75 16
22 Daniel T Espinosa 789 BSRIVR W76 W54 L4 L26 D43 W71 W42 4.5 22.5 16.5 24.5 12.75 17.5
23 Jacob Valdiviez 767 EPHANK W42 L40 W74 W11 W29 L5 L15 4.0 27 21 29 14.5 19
24 Michael Reinhardt 928 BHANNA W69 W26 W46 L3 L6 W51 L12 4.0 26.5 20.5 29 13 20
25 Gilbert Garcia 840 SHARYH W80 D18 L1 W45 D14 L29 W51 4.0 26.5 20 28 13.25 16.5
26 Curran Hendershot 688 SKLEIN W78 L24 W77 W22 W27 L3 L10 4.0 25.5 19.5 27.5 12.5 19
27 Timothy Deckert 830 FWLCCS W86 W53 W19 L4 L26 L14 W52 4.0 25.5 19.5 26.5 11.5 19
28 Jose F Flores III 728 EDNBNH L2 W82 W72 L5 W74 W31 L11 4.0 25 19 26.5 9.5 16
29 Travis Slaughter unr. ACANAC W33 L46 W58 W37 L23 W25 L13 4.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 15 18
30 Kevin Vickers 768 FWLCCS W45 L19 W70 W56 W42 L6 L8 4.0 24.5 19.5 27 12.5 19
31 Briana D Zuniga 956 BSRIVR D32 W60 W20 L17 D33 L28 W64 4.0 24 19.5 26.5 14.5 17
32 Joshua D Neece 507 BHANNA D31 W84 L8 L20 W65 W41 D40 4.0 23.5 18.5 26.5 11.75 15
33 Michael A Aguilar 760 EDNBNH L29 W87 W85 D41 D31 L11 W55 4.0 21.5 16.5 22.5 8.75 15.5
34 Alberto Mata 839 BHANNA W75 W85 L10 L6 L53 W57 W58 4.0 20.5 15.5 21.5 9 16
35 Danny A Howe 750 IJSING D84 L1 L55 W69 H--- W56 W53 4.0 20.5 14 20.5 9.25 11.5
36 Allen Puerto 832 LUNITD L85 W75 W60 W55 L7 W54 L14 4.0 19.5 14.5 20.5 11 17
37 Kiefer Winborn 808 TVENTR L53 W48 W57 L29 L55 W73 W54 4.0 19 15 21 11.5 14
38 Estanislao Anzaldua 741 BHANNA L41 W43 D45 B--- L19 W59 H--- 4.0 17.5 13 17.5 8.25 13.5
39 Daniel Martinez 945 DSCENG W70 D12 W18 L1 L20 W68 L7 3.5 21.5 21.5 30.5 12 17
40 Jack Bentle 969 FWLCCS W81 W23 W44 L10 L9 L12 D32 3.5 21.5 21.5 28 11.5 18.5
41 Juan Ruiz 870 HMCATR W38 W50 L7 D33 L18 L32 W67 3.5 19 19 26.5 12 16
42 Byron Watts unr. ACANAC L23 W61 W63 W46 L30 D44 L22 3.5 18 18 25.5 11.25 16
43 Dustin Hulling unr. MRBFLH L3 L38 W61 W57 D22 L47 W66 3.5 17.5 17.5 26 10.75 11.5
44 Tristan Patterson 851 MRBFLH W48 W57 L40 L52 W50 D42 L20 3.5 16.5 16.5 24 11.75 17
45 Hector Solis unr. EDNBNH L30 W62 D38 L25 L47 W70 W68 3.5 16.5 16.5 23 10 11.5
46 Nathaniel Idrogo 827 LUNITD W87 W29 L24 L42 L54 W60 D48 3.5 16.5 16.5 23 9.75 15.5
47 Richard Garcia 739 LFLFHI L72 D76 W67 L14 W45 W43 L21 3.5 16 16 23 10.5 13
48 Ryan Romero 237 EDNBNH L44 L37 L82 W79 W77 W63 D46 3.5 13.5 13.5 19 8.75 9.5
49 Elijah Brooks unr. IJSING L60 W86 L9 W62 H--- W66 L17 3.5 13.5 13.5 18.5 6.5 13
50 Deione L Lozano 659 BHANNA X--- L41 L13 W78 L44 W74 H--- 3.5 11 11 16 4 12
51 Brianna R Adriana 703 EDNBNH W14 L4 W54 W15 L8 L24 L25 3.0 26 23 32 13 16
52 Andrew L Chaney 686 SKLEIN W77 L2 W16 W44 L5 L15 L27 3.0 25.5 23.5 31.5 10.5 16
53 Gabriel Yanez unr. EDNBNH W37 L27 L66 W63 W34 L13 L35 3.0 21.5 19 26.5 11 14
54 Javier Duran unr. ACANAC W9 L22 L51 W70 W46 L36 L37 3.0 21.5 19 26.5 11 14
55 Robert Pennington 366 MRBFLH L10 X--- W35 L36 W37 L21 L33 3.0 20.5 20.5 25.5 8 13
56 Evan Rogers 515 MRBFLH L21 W69 W65 L30 L13 L35 W78 3.0 20 18 25 7.5 12
57 Victoria Gonzalez 596 LUNITD W16 L44 L37 L43 W86 L34 W72 3.0 18 17 23 8 11
58 Luis Bustamante 706 LUNITD L13 W83 L29 W73 L15 W75 L34 3.0 18 16.5 23 5.5 12
59 Carli Rae Wolfington unr. MRBFLH L20 L9 D69 W76 X84 L38 D62 3.0 15.5 15.5 20.5 4.75 9
60 Kiera Ann Boone 503 FCLRBR W49 L31 L36 L72 X87 L46 W77 3.0 15 15 19 5.5 10
61 Joshua Saldana 641 L11 L42 L43 L87 W79 W76 W73 3.0 15 13.5 20 6 6
62 Layne Riddle 665 MEXIAH L17 L45 W87 L49 D82 W83 D59 3.0 15 13.5 19.5 4.75 9
63 Alex Galindro 738 EPHANK L12 W81 L42 L53 W85 L48 W74 3.0 14.5 13.5 19.5 5 10
64 William Solomon Jr 709 H--- L8 W84 H--- L16 W72 L31 3.0 14 14 19 3.5 11.5
65 Edgar Villarreal 833 LUNITD L18 W80 L56 L75 L32 W86 W71 3.0 13.5 12.5 18 5.5 9
66 Michael Lu 734 AGREEN W82 L5 W53 D19 L11 L49 L43 2.5 21 19.5 27 6.75 14
67 Alexandra Guzman 612 SHARYH L19 D14 L47 L84 W80 W82 L41 2.5 17.5 16 22.5 6 8
68 Nirjan Chapagain 662 IJSING W83 L10 L15 W86 H--- L39 L45 2.5 14.5 14.5 19.5 2.5 12
69 Dale Carraturo 426 LUNITD L24 L56 D59 L35 L83 W80 W82 2.5 14 12.5 18 5 5.5
70 Trevon D Simon 459 IJSING L39 W78 L30 L54 H--- L45 W75 2.5 13.5 13.5 17.5 4 8
71 Jeremiah A Cate 477 IJSING L5 L77 W83 W82 H--- L22 L65 2.5 12.5 12.5 18.5 3 10
72 Emmanuel Jimenez unr. DWWLSN W47 L3 L28 W60 L12 L64 L57 2.0 21 18.5 27 6.5 11
73 Cameron Barela 361 EPHANK L15 L16 W79 L58 W78 L37 L61 2.0 18.5 17 23.5 4 8
74 Audrey Sanchez 433 LUNITD L4 W79 L23 W77 L28 L50 L63 2.0 17.5 16 23.5 4 10
75 Alexy Cortez 174 HMCATR L34 L36 B--- W65 L21 L58 L70 2.0 16.5 16.5 21 3 8
76 Victor Moreno unr. IJSING L22 D47 L14 L59 H--- L61 W85 2.0 14.5 14.5 19.5 2.75 5
77 Rashon Smith unr. ACANAC L52 W71 L26 L74 L48 W85 L60 2.0 14.5 13.5 18.5 3.5 8
78 Javier Solis unr. EDNBNH L26 L70 W80 L50 L73 W81 L56 2.0 13.5 12 17.5 4 7
79 Josh Sowells unr. ACANAC L6 L74 L73 L48 L61 B--- W86 2.0 11.5 11.5 16.5 1 2
80 Ashley Sligar 215 FWLCCS L25 L65 L78 B--- L67 L69 W83 2.0 11.5 11.5 15.5 1.5 4
81 Aisha Ojha 512 IJSING L40 L63 L86 D83 H--- L78 B--- 2.0 7.5 7.5 11 0.75 3
82 Carlos David Amaro unr. EPHANK L66 L28 W48 L71 D62 L67 L69 1.5 16.5 14 20.5 5 6.5
83 Jorge Luis Diaz unr. EPHANK L68 L58 L71 D81 W69 L62 L80 1.5 13.5 12 16.5 3.5 5
84 Cynthia Aguilar unr. CUNVSL D35 L32 L64 W67 F59 U--- U--- 1.5 9.5 9.5 13.5 4.5 7.5
85 Stefanie Martinez unr. MRBFLH W36 L34 L33 L16 L63 L77 L76 1.0 19 17 24 4 7
86 Guadalupe Ortiz unr. MEXIAH L27 L49 W81 L68 L57 L65 L79 1.0 15 13.5 19 2 5
87 Breni S Thomas unr. CUNVSL L46 L33 L62 W61 F60 U--- U--- 1.0 9.5 9.5 13.5 3 4

 

2010 Texas Scholastic High School Junior Varsity Chess Championship: Team Roster and Scores

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 SKLEIN Klein High - Spring - Cnt: 5 20.0 79.5 108.5 74 79.5
  Raymond Xue 6.5  
Philip J Jackson 5.0
Mathew Hammons 4.5
Curran Hendershot 4.0
2 SHARYH Sharyland High - Mission - Cnt: 5 18.5 75.5 104.5 63 70.5
  Zachary Benavides 5.0  
Jonathan Espinosa 5.0
Carlos R Solis Jr 4.5
Gilbert Garcia 4.0
3 MEXIAH Mexia High - Mexia - Cnt: 5 18.5 70 100 59.25 70.5
  Duke Howard 6.0  
Muhammed Ahmed 5.0
Michael Williams 4.5
Layne Riddle 3.0
4 EDNBNH Edinburg North High - Cnt: 9 18.0 77.5 107 54.25 76.5
  Edgar Trevino 5.0  
Rene Castro 5.0
Jose F Flores III 4.0
Michael A Aguilar 4.0
5 MRBFLH Marble Falls High - Cnt: 8 18.0 77 108.5 68.25 72
  Chris E Ashley 6.0  
Tarron Machen 5.0
Dustin Hulling 3.5
Tristan Patterson 3.5
6 FWLCCS Lake Country Christian - Fort Worth - Cnt: 5 17.5 82.5 111.5 59.5 81.5
  Blake Matheus 6.0  
Kevin Vickers 4.0
Timothy Deckert 4.0
Jack Bentle 3.5
7 BHANNA Hanna High - Brownsville - Cnt: 7 17.5 76 109 56.75 73
  Margaret Saco 5.0  
Amy J Cantu 4.5
Michael Reinhardt 4.0
Joshua D Neece 4.0
8 EPHANK J M Hanks High - El Paso - Cnt: 7 17.5 76 106 60.5 74
  Michelle Valdiviez 6.0  
Justin R Wilcox 4.5
Jacob Valdiviez 4.0
Alex Galindro 3.0
9 LUNITD United High - Laredo - Cnt: 7 13.5 64.5 89.5 34.25 55.5
  Allen Puerto 4.0  
Nathaniel Idrogo 3.5
Victoria Gonzalez 3.0
Luis Bustamante 3.0
10 ACANAC Austin Can Academy - Cnt: 5 12.5 70 98 40.75 56
  Travis Slaughter 4.0  
Byron Watts 3.5
Javier Duran 3.0
Rashon Smith 2.0
11 IJSING J Singley Academy - Irving - Cnt: 7 12.5 55.5 76 22.25 44.5
  Danny A Howe 4.0  
Elijah Brooks 3.5
Nirjan Chapagain 2.5
Trevon D Simon 2.5
12 HMCATR MacArthur - Houston - Cnt: 3 10.5 55.5 76 35 44
  Augustine Solis 5.0  
Juan Ruiz 3.5
Alexy Cortez 2.0
13 BSRIVR S Rivera High - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 8.5 36 51 27.25 34.5
  Daniel T Espinosa 4.5  
Briana D Zuniga 4.0
14 CUNVSL Universal Academy - Coppell - Cnt: 2 2.5 19 27 7.5 11.5
  Cynthia Aguilar 1.5  
Breni S Thomas 1.0