2010 Tx Scholastic Southwest Collegiate High School Middle School Elementary Primary What is Where? Some Rules Chess In Education Standings Alpha PreRegs PreRegs by Section Team Rooms Side Event 2009 Results

 

2010 Results SW Collegiate Results High School Results Middle School Results Elementary Results Primary/K-1 Results 2009 Results

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Jeffery Xiong 2073 CDNTCR TX W30 W40 W33 W11 W10 W2 W7 7.0 29.5 23.5 33.5 33.5 28
2 Sam Land Capocyan 1672 SLWKST TX W44 W50 W25 W4 W5 L1 W11 6.0 32 25 36 29 26
3 Vivek Mathesh 1592 PMATHW TX W72 W90 W6 H--- W13 D7 W15 6.0 26.5 21 26.5 23.75 24.5
4 Claudia E Munoz 1491 WCITYV TX W53 W32 W39 L2 W36 W31 W10 6.0 26.5 20.5 30 24.5 24
5 Kevin Li 1513 ALAURL TX W102 W42 W24 W17 L2 D6 W23 5.5 29.5 23.5 31.5 22.75 24
6 Eduardo Gonzalez 1340 BHUDSN TX W74 W41 L3 W43 W12 D5 W22 5.5 29 23 32 23.25 22
7 Brian Gu 1450 PRBRCH TX W61 W59 W92 W64 W8 D3 L1 5.5 29 22 31.5 21 26
8 Duy Minh Nguyen 1630 RRCTRN TX W95 W36 W14 W54 L7 D9 W24 5.5 28.5 23 30.5 21.75 24
9 Edgar A Santoyo 1450 BAMPAR TX W68 W57 W65 L10 W39 D8 W26 5.5 25.5 20 28.5 20.75 23
10 Andrew Jacob 1573 ALAURL TX W96 W35 W18 W9 L1 W14 L4 5.0 32.5 25.5 34.5 21.5 24
11 Alexander Quach 1493 ALAURL TX W100 W20 W27 L1 W17 W35 L2 5.0 31.5 24.5 33.5 20.5 23
12 Anthony Nguyen 1628 RRFRCR TX W52 W23 L16 W22 L6 W32 W38 5.0 27.5 22 31 21 20
13 Joshua A Kowal 1550 DMCCOL TX W94 D22 W29 W16 L3 D34 W39 5.0 27.5 21.5 30 20.25 21
14 Kevin Hu 1387 TWCLTG TX W101 W43 L8 W48 W32 L10 W35 5.0 26 20.5 28 18 21
15 Barrett Winchell 1515 AGREEN TX L41 W98 W95 W20 W38 W18 L3 5.0 26 20 28 18 20
16 Henry Davis 1368 PSHEPD TX W97 W60 W12 L13 L31 W30 W34 5.0 25.5 20.5 27.5 18.5 21
17 Emily Quyn Nguyen 1316 RRFRCR TX W91 W58 W19 L5 L11 W69 W42 5.0 25.5 20 27.5 18 21
18 Ricardo J Santoyo 1318 BAMPAR TX W62 W48 L10 W57 W64 L15 W31 5.0 25 20 28.5 18 21
19 Tianming Xie 1522 DSTMRK TX U--- W34 L17 W42 L35 W43 W36 5.0 25 20 25 16 20
20 Joshua Brannon 1106 HWDGWD TX W56 L11 W62 L15 W68 W64 W45 5.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 17 18
21 Saavan S Nanavati 1240 ALAURL TX W76 L65 W47 D53 D30 W66 W33 5.0 21.5 17.5 24.5 17.75 18.5
22 Steven Wang 1120 TGRACE TX W78 D13 W93 L12 W56 W54 L6 4.5 26 20.5 28.5 15 20
23 Jon Steven Flores 1157 BAMPAR TX W87 L12 W68 D56 W28 W37 L5 4.5 25.5 20 28.5 16.25 19
24 Clarissa L Abella 1296 TRICEE TX W98 W71 L5 D37 W66 W53 L8 4.5 24.5 19 26.5 13.5 20
25 Vinay Sateesh 1399 PANDRW TX W111 W81 L2 W69 D34 L26 W49 4.5 24.5 18.5 25.5 13 19.5
26 Dustin Chang 1133 ALAURL TX W89 L64 W63 W65 D54 W25 L9 4.5 24 18.5 26.5 15.25 19.5
27 Yvonne U Trang 1259 SACRSN TX W55 W85 L11 D30 L37 W73 W59 4.5 23 18 26 15 18
28 Jason Garcia 905 BHUDSN TX L64 W89 D40 W29 L23 W75 W57 4.5 22.5 18 25 15.5 15.5
29 Vaishnavi Uppaluru 1069 CUNVSL TX H--- W108 L13 L28 B--- W91 W60 4.5 16.5 11.5 16.5 7.5 14
30 Hanxing Kuang 953 ECANTB TX L1 W86 W110 D27 D21 L16 W66 4.0 27.5 20.5 28.5 11.75 15.5
31 Eric Cortez 1075 SHINOJ TX W80 L54 W91 W45 W16 L4 L18 4.0 27 21 29 14.5 19
32 Neil Narvekar 1089 ALAURL TX B--- L4 W58 W33 L14 L12 W68 4.0 26.5 20.5 26.5 10.5 16
33 Alex Y Han 1423 DHOUST TX W115 W83 L1 L32 W44 W51 L21 4.0 26.5 19.5 29 11 18
34 Hyuk Jun Choi 1108 SHINOJ TX W67 L19 W97 W46 D25 D13 L16 4.0 26 21 28 13.75 18.5
35 Matthew Pulcine 1115 SHINOJ TX W70 L10 W111 W55 W19 L11 L14 4.0 26 21 27 12.5 19
36 Meiyi Su 1203 CDNTCR TX W88 L8 W41 W67 L4 W71 L19 4.0 26 20 29 13 18
37 Noe Alba-jimenez 1019 EPLANC TX W103 W46 L54 D24 W27 L23 D40 4.0 25.5 21 27.5 14.75 18.5
38 Andrew H Li 1307 DSTMRK TX W77 W47 L64 W49 L15 W48 L12 4.0 25.5 20.5 28.5 15 19
39 Victoria Mortera 1258 BEGLYE TX W106 W110 L4 W44 L9 W67 L13 4.0 25.5 19.5 26.5 10 19
40 Christopher Cardenas 1206 BAMPAR TX W79 L1 D28 W92 L53 W55 D37 4.0 25.5 18.5 28 13.25 16
41 Luis E Salinas 901 SOGARZ TX W15 L6 L36 W87 W90 L45 W83 4.0 24.5 19 27 13.5 15
42 Jackie Sun 1072 SLWKST TX W99 L5 W101 L19 W58 W46 L17 4.0 24.5 19 26.5 11.5 17
43 Brady Borak 957 SHINOJ TX W113 L14 W70 L6 W89 L19 W76 4.0 23.5 18 24 9.5 16
44 Rohin Maganti 948 DSTMRK TX L2 W76 W85 L39 L33 W97 W67 4.0 23 17 25 11 14
45 Ali Khambati 1410 AGREEN TX L58 W106 W96 L31 W47 W41 L20 4.0 22.5 17.5 24.5 12 16
46 David Hsieh 1445 ALAURL TX W63 L37 W72 L34 W93 L42 W53 4.0 22 18 24.5 12.5 16
47 Shivkar Amara 903 CUNVSL TX W75 L38 L21 W78 L45 W79 W69 4.0 22 17 25 12 14
48 Savannah Moya 973 ENTREV TX W112 L18 W99 L14 W70 L38 W74 4.0 22 17 22.5 9 16
49 Mario Ayala 956 LSMAR TX L110 W88 W71 L38 W65 W50 L25 4.0 21.5 17 22.5 13 16
50 Marcus S Mao 1204 ALOVEJ TX W66 L2 L53 W97 W96 L49 W72 4.0 21.5 15.5 23.5 10 15
51 Jonathan Martinez 998 BABNVD TX L65 L55 W108 W62 W76 L33 W78 4.0 20 16 21.5 11 13
52 Sang Yoon Kim 940 SHINOJ TX L12 L66 L89 W105 W86 W77 W71 4.0 19.5 14.5 21.5 11 10
53 Keaton Weissmiller 885 SACRSN TX L4 W105 W50 D21 W40 L24 L46 3.5 21.5 21.5 29.5 12.5 16
54 Devina Devagharan 1460 EDHOME TX W73 W31 W37 L8 D26 L22 U--- 3.5 20 20 25.5 13.25 19.5
55 Zachary Emery 843 TX L27 W51 W59 L35 H--- L40 W90 3.5 18 18 22.5 10 13
56 Ayodeji Ogunlana 814 SHINOJ TX L20 W100 W83 D23 L22 L60 W91 3.5 17.5 17.5 24.5 9.75 14
57 Gabriel Noah Vega 1027 DHOGG TX W105 L9 W77 L18 H--- W93 L28 3.5 17 17 22.5 7.5 15
58 Michael Reyes 872 SHINOJ TX W45 L17 L32 W103 L42 D90 W92 3.5 16.5 16.5 23.5 9.75 13
59 Mark A England 1023 HSTJPL TX W109 L7 L55 W74 D91 W92 L27 3.5 15.5 15.5 22.5 8.25 14.5
60 Mukund Pasapuleti 988 ALAURL TX W114 L16 L67 W98 D75 W56 L29 3.5 15.5 15.5 21.5 8 14.5
61 Vishnu Yelakanti 879 PANDRW TX L7 W80 L90 L70 W88 D89 W93 3.5 14 14 22 9.75 11
62 Charles Cushing 850 BSVCNT TX L18 W112 L20 L51 W99 W95 H--- 3.5 13.5 13.5 18.5 5 11
63 Ricky Brandon Vazquez 872 DHOGG TX L46 W107 L26 L75 H--- W108 W89 3.5 12.5 12.5 17 6 10
64 Kaavya Ramesh 1539 PRCHIL TX W28 W26 W38 L7 L18 L20 U--- 3.0 23 23 28.5 13 18
65 Tejes Srivastava 667 SBRAZO TX W51 W21 L9 L26 L49 L68 W109 3.0 22 20.5 27.5 10.5 14
66 Daxton Loy 835 FWACAD TX L50 W52 W81 W90 L24 L21 L30 3.0 22 19.5 27 9.5 15
67 Jasmine Rosales 811 BRUSSE TX L34 W94 W60 L36 W81 L39 L44 3.0 21 18.5 25 9 14
68 Brian Lu 881 AGREEN TX L9 W103 L23 W99 L20 W65 L32 3.0 20 18 25.5 7 12
69 Sarai Guillen 1036 BEGLYE TX L71 W79 W74 L25 W101 L17 L47 3.0 19.5 17.5 24.5 8 14
70 Carlos A Lerma 813 BRMART TX L35 W73 L43 W61 L48 L82 W102 3.0 19.5 17.5 23.5 8.5 11
71 Jonathan Olivares 800 ECANTB TX W69 L24 L49 W111 W72 L36 L52 3.0 19 18 23.5 7 14
72 Bridget Lee Sang 932 CCCNCT TX L3 W78 L46 W79 L71 W98 L50 3.0 19 17 25 8 12
73 Archana Murthy 883 CUNVSL TX L54 L70 W80 D85 W82 L27 D75 3.0 19 16 23.5 9 10.5
74 Victor D Martinez 861 LFRNVD TX L6 W104 L69 L59 W80 W81 L48 3.0 18.5 16.5 24 8 11
75 Vivek Denkanikotte 818 AGREEN TX L47 L95 W94 W63 D60 L28 D73 3.0 18.5 16.5 23 9.25 11
76 Hannah E Kneen 840 PALDRG TX L21 L44 W107 W95 L51 W96 L43 3.0 17.5 16 22.5 6 11
77 Estrella Rodriguez 844 BCANLS TX L38 W84 L57 L81 W114 L52 W99 3.0 16.5 15.5 20.5 6 10
78 Jason Ybarra 817 SHINOJ TX L22 L72 W102 L47 W111 W100 L51 3.0 16 15 20.5 5 10
79 Favian Weifan Sun 836 SLWKST TX L40 L69 W104 L72 W102 L47 W95 3.0 16 14 20 6 9
80 Alexis Marquez 808 BEGLYE TX L31 L61 L73 W84 L74 W110 W97 3.0 15.5 14.5 19.5 6 7
81 Andrew Jacob Soto 997 ECANTB TX W107 L25 L66 W77 L67 L74 W106 3.0 15.5 14 20 7 12
82 Sean P Cantu 1028 BRUSSE TX D108 L92 W84 L93 L73 W70 D85 3.0 15.5 14 18.5 8.25 11
83 Rafael Garcia 996 BVCTHG TX W104 L33 L56 L91 W108 W101 L41 3.0 15 13.5 19 5.5 12
84 Dayo Ogunlana 1054 SHINOJ TX L85 L77 L82 L80 W94 W109 W98 3.0 15 13.5 18 6 6
85 Andrew J Mendoza 800 DHOGG TX W84 L27 L44 D73 H--- H--- D82 3.0 13 13 17.5 6 11
86 Spencer S Palmer 827 SACRSN TX L90 L30 W113 L96 L52 W104 W101 3.0 13 12.5 17 5 8
87 Jose B Keubke 830 BRMART TX L23 L96 W112 L41 L95 W103 W100 3.0 12.5 12 17 5 8
88 Fernando Martinez 832 BGNPRK TX L36 L49 L114 W113 L61 W112 W96 3.0 11.5 11 15.5 4 7
89 Benjamin Muraida II 825 BRUSSE TX L26 L28 W52 W100 L43 D61 L63 2.5 21.5 19.5 26 7.75 10
90 Mario Valle 1155 LSMAR TX W86 L3 W61 L66 L41 D58 L55 2.5 20.5 17.5 26.5 8.25 13
91 Niroshan Anandasivam 847 BKENMT TX L17 B--- L31 W83 D59 L29 L56 2.5 18 18 23 4.75 10.5
92 Nathan Matthew Mendoza 294 DHOGG TX W116 W82 L7 L40 H--- L59 L58 2.5 17 17 22.5 3 14
93 Tharun Natarajan 810 PSKAGG TX H--- W113 L22 W82 L46 L57 L61 2.5 14.5 14.5 19 4 13
94 Jonathan L Castro 910 BEGLYE TX L13 L67 L75 D109 L84 W113 W108 2.5 12.5 12 17.5 3.25 5
95 Adrian Ortiz 947 ENTREV TX L8 W75 L15 L76 W87 L62 L79 2.0 20.5 17.5 26 6 9
96 Jonathan Robinson 931 BEGLYE TX L10 W87 L45 W86 L50 L76 L88 2.0 20 17 25 6 10
97 Bryan Navarro 862 ECANTB TX L16 W115 L34 L50 W104 L44 L80 2.0 19.5 17.5 24.5 2 9
98 Jesus R Ruiz 843 NONE TX L24 L15 W109 L60 W110 L72 L84 2.0 16.5 15.5 21.5 2.5 8
99 Eshan Sarna 805 HVILAG TX L42 W102 L48 L68 L62 W111 L77 2.0 16.5 15.5 20.5 3 8
100 Maria De La Garza 886 BEGLYE TX L11 L56 W105 L89 W103 L78 L87 2.0 16 14 21 4 8
101 Jesse Leal 863 ECANTB TX L14 W109 L42 W110 L69 L83 L86 2.0 15.5 14.5 20.5 2.5 10
102 Felicia R Ortiz 892 BRUSSE TX L5 L99 L78 W107 L79 W105 L70 2.0 14.5 13 20 4 6
103 Eric J Ayma 759 BRUSSE TX L37 L68 W106 L58 L100 L87 W112 2.0 14 13.5 18 3 6
104 Ricky D Rosenbaum 471 BKENMT TX L83 L74 L79 W106 L97 L86 W111 2.0 14 13 17 3 5
105 Andrew H Deleon 764 CCCNCT TX L57 L53 L100 L52 W107 L102 W114 2.0 13.5 12.5 17.5 3 4
106 William Liang 841 SHINOJ TX L39 L45 L103 L104 W113 W114 L81 2.0 12.5 12 16.5 2 5
107 Ricardo Adobbati 588 BKENMT TX L81 L63 L76 L102 L105 B--- W110 2.0 11 11 14.5 1 2
108 Antonio Mendiola III 787 LSMAR TX D82 L29 L51 W114 L83 L63 L94 1.5 17 16 21 2.5 7.5
109 Aracely S Ortiz 763 BORTIZ TX L59 L101 L98 D94 W112 L84 L65 1.5 13 12.5 16.5 2.25 5
110 Colby O'Neal unr. RHMSAS TX W49 L39 L30 L101 L98 L80 L107 1.0 16.5 15 20.5 4 7
111 Julian Echevarria 869 LFRNVD TX L25 W114 L35 L71 L78 L99 L104 1.0 15 14 19.5 1 6
112 Tatiana Wolfe 133 BKENMT TX L48 L62 L87 B--- L109 L88 L103 1.0 13 13 17 0 3
113 Vanessa Chapa unr. BRMART TX L43 L93 L86 L88 L106 L94 B--- 1.0 13 13 17 0 0
114 Ryan A Rocha 414 BRMART TX L60 L111 W88 L108 L77 L106 L105 1.0 12.5 11.5 16 3 5
115 Michael Martinez 397 BGALLE TX L33 L97 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 2 2 6 0 0
116 Fredric Hinkle 976 SLHHME TX L92 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 0 2.5 0 0
TX Elementary

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Chess ChampionshipTeam Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 ALAURL Laurel Mountain Ele - Austin - Cnt: 8 20.5 91 124 82.5 89.5
  Kevin Li 5.5  
Andrew Jacob 5.0
Alexander Quach 5.0
Saavan S Nanavati 5.0
2 BAMPAR Americo Paredes Ele - Brownsvillr - Cnt: 4 19.0 78.5 113.5 68.25 79
  Edgar A Santoyo 5.5  
Ricardo J Santoyo 5.0
Jon Steven Flores 4.5
Christopher Cardenas 4.0
3 SHINOJ R Hinojosa Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 10 16.0 81 108 50.25 72.5
  Eric Cortez 4.0  
Hyuk Jun Choi 4.0
Matthew Pulcine 4.0
Brady Borak 4.0
4 AGREEN Greenhill School - Addison - Cnt: 4 15.0 72 101 46.25 59
  Barrett Winchell 5.0  
Ali Khambati 4.0
Brian Lu 3.0
Vivek Denkanikotte 3.0
5 SLWKST Walker Station Elementary - Sugar Land - Cnt: 3 13.0 58 82.5 46.5 52
  Sam Land Capocyan 6.0  
Jackie Sun 4.0
Favian Weifan Sun 3.0
6 DSTMRK St Mark's - Dallas - Cnt: 3 13.0 57.5 78.5 42 53
  Tianming Xie 5.0  
Andrew H Li 4.0
Rohin Maganti 4.0
7 BEGLYE Egly Elementary - Brownsville - Cnt: 6 12.5 63.5 88 27.25 45
  Victoria Mortera 4.0  
Sarai Guillen 3.0
Alexis Marquez 3.0
Jonathan L Castro 2.5
8 DHOGG James Hogg Elementary-Dallas - Cnt: 4 12.5 59.5 79.5 22.5 50
  Gabriel Noah Vega 3.5  
Ricky Brandon Vazquez 3.5
Andrew J Mendoza 3.0
Nathan Matthew Mendoza 2.5
9 ECANTB Canterbury Elementary - Edinburg - Cnt: 5 12.0 70 96.5 27.75 50.5
  Hanxing Kuang 4.0  
Jonathan Olivares 3.0
Andrew Jacob Soto 3.0
Bryan Navarro 2.0
10 CUNVSL Universal Academy - Coppell - Cnt: 3 11.5 44.5 65 28.5 38.5
  Vaishnavi Uppaluru 4.5  
Shivkar Amara 4.0
Archana Murthy 3.0
11 SACRSN Carson Elementary - San Antonio - Cnt: 3 11.0 52 72.5 32.5 42
  Yvonne U Trang 4.5  
Keaton Weissmiller 3.5
Spencer S Palmer 3.0
12 CDNTCR Denton Creek - Coppell - Cnt: 2 11.0 43.5 62.5 46.5 46
  Jeffery Xiong 7.0  
Meiyi Su 4.0
13 BRUSSE Russell Elementary-Brownsville - Cnt: 5 10.5 65.5 87.5 28 41
  Jasmine Rosales 3.0  
Sean P Cantu 3.0
Benjamin Muraida II 2.5
Eric J Ayma 2.0
14 RRFRCR Forest Creek Ele - Round Rock - Cnt: 2 10.0 42 58.5 39 41
  Anthony Nguyen 5.0  
Emily Quyn Nguyen 5.0
15 BHUDSN Hudson Elementary - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 10.0 41 57 38.75 37.5
  Eduardo Gonzalez 5.5  
Jason Garcia 4.5
16 BRMART R Martin Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 4 8.0 54 73.5 16.5 24
  Carlos A Lerma 3.0  
Jose B Keubke 3.0
Vanessa Chapa 1.0
Ryan A Rocha 1.0
17 LSMAR Santa Maria - Laredo - Cnt: 3 8.0 50.5 70 23.75 36.5
  Mario Ayala 4.0  
Mario Valle 2.5
Antonio Mendiola III 1.5
18 PANDRW Andrews Ele - Plano - Cnt: 2 8.0 32.5 47.5 22.75 30.5
  Vinay Sateesh 4.5  
Vishnu Yelakanti 3.5
19 BKENMT Kenmont Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 4 7.5 55 71.5 8.75 20.5
  Niroshan Anandasivam 2.5  
Ricky D Rosenbaum 2.0
Ricardo Adobbati 2.0
Tatiana Wolfe 1.0
20 ENTREV N L Trevino Ele - Edinburg - Cnt: 2 6.0 34.5 48.5 15 25
  Savannah Moya 4.0  
Adrian Ortiz 2.0
21 CCCNCT Central Catholic Ele - Corpus Christi - Cnt: 2 5.0 29.5 42.5 11 16
  Bridget Lee Sang 3.0  
Andrew H Deleon 2.0
22 LFRNVD Rancho Verde - Los Fresnos - Cnt: 2 4.0 30.5 43.5 9 17
  Victor D Martinez 3.0  
Julian Echevarria 1.0

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Junior Varsity Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Haneesh Kaku 640 CUNVSL TX H--- W27 W28 W29 W26 W10 W3 6.5 29 23 29 29.5 24
2 Jonathan Gonzalez 789 SOGARZ TX W42 W50 W19 W40 W5 L3 W9 6.0 30.5 24.5 34.5 28.5 26
3 Valeria Lerma 745 HBMILM TX W59 W51 W75 W18 W15 W2 L1 6.0 30.5 24 33.5 27 27
4 Yutika Raina 754 ALAURL TX W116 L13 W61 W48 W24 W17 W14 6.0 28 23 30 25 22
5 Stephen A Krueger 746 SACRSN TX W105 W92 W37 W77 L2 W13 W18 6.0 26 20 28.5 22.5 25
6 Sriram Rameshbabu 652 PMATHW TX W114 L12 W106 W111 W22 W16 W15 6.0 25 20 27 22 22
7 Zoe Wang 725 LHARTE TX W103 W66 F10 W138 W40 W39 W12 6.0 19 14 19 19 23
8 Jonas Cuanang 627 SHARYE TX W118 D16 W41 W20 L9 W28 W32 5.5 28.5 23 30.5 22.5 22
9 Nihar Makineni 765 CUNVSL TX H--- W36 W67 W102 W8 W14 L2 5.5 27 21 27 21 23
10 Jose Barrera unr. SHARYE W85 W80 X7 D26 W11 L1 W29 5.5 27 20.5 27 18.25 23
11 Dominick J Klimek 726 TCETHR TX W58 W109 H--- W30 L10 W27 W26 5.5 25 20 25 20 22
12 Sandra Alba-jimenez 782 EPLANC TX W101 W6 W23 L14 W49 W37 L7 5.0 30 23.5 33 22 23
13 Crystal L Ruiz 631 BRUSSE TX W124 W4 L15 W56 W31 L5 W55 5.0 29.5 23.5 31.5 20.5 21
14 Sravan Mokkala 716 FGALOW TX W53 W76 W45 W12 W32 L9 L4 5.0 29 23 32 20.5 25
15 Samuel Ramon 739 SOGARZ TX W82 W108 W13 W17 L3 W38 L6 5.0 29 23 31.5 19.5 24
16 Chinmay Pingale 749 ALAURL TX W43 D8 D38 W42 W75 L6 W39 5.0 27.5 21.5 30.5 19.75 20.5
17 Genta Kaleda unr. SHSHIM TX W88 W21 W104 L15 W50 L4 W41 5.0 27 21 29.5 18.5 22
18 Eric L Gonzalez 671 BABNVD TX W126 W78 W52 L3 W66 W43 L5 5.0 26.5 20.5 28.5 16.5 23
19 Gregory Hesse 712 AGREEN TX W68 W60 L2 W54 L37 W48 W44 5.0 25.5 19.5 29 19.5 20
20 Andres Gutierrez 783 SHINOJ TX L51 W71 W72 L8 W42 W75 W49 5.0 24 18.5 27 18 17
21 Caleb E Hernandez 682 SOGARZ TX W106 L17 W53 W79 L39 W58 W57 5.0 23.5 18.5 26 17.5 19
22 Michael Perez 756 HBMILM TX W72 L75 W90 W45 L6 W76 W37 5.0 23.5 17.5 26.5 17.5 19
23 Fernando Valdivia 694 SHARYE TX W132 W99 L12 W76 L38 W46 W43 5.0 23 18 24 15 20
24 Sanders Gutierrez 636 HBMILM TX W129 L55 W135 W78 L4 W52 W47 5.0 22.5 16.5 23.5 14 19
25 Sebastian Currlin 747 TX W46 L45 L76 W72 W79 W85 W38 5.0 21.5 17.5 24.5 17.5 17
26 Aidan Coolidge 767 SHINOJ TX W54 W49 W31 D10 L1 W30 L11 4.5 29.5 23 33 19.75 22
27 Shota Kaieda unr. SHSHIM TX D38 L1 W71 W35 W83 L11 W67 4.5 27.5 21 30.5 16.5 16.5
28 Esmeralda Rodriguez 780 EIDQST TX W93 D67 L1 W60 W57 L8 W53 4.5 27 20.5 30 16.75 18
29 Patrick Camino 766 SHINOJ TX W62 W91 D30 L1 W67 W68 L10 4.5 27 20.5 29.5 16.25 20.5
30 Gabrielle Mercado 683 TRICEE TX W122 W44 D29 L11 W103 L26 W66 4.5 24.5 19 26.5 14.25 19.5
31 Javier E Hurtado 708 BORTIZ TX W130 W115 L26 W46 L13 W51 D34 4.5 24 19 25.5 13.75 19.5
32 Reymundo Cantu Jr 788 BRUSSE TX W96 W97 D102 W57 L14 W70 L8 4.5 23.5 18 26 14.75 21.5
33 Austin Solomon 782 DSOLHM TX L70 W59 L43 W62 W106 W40 H--- 4.5 22 18 22 14.5 15
34 Justin McManus 431 LFRNVD TX L83 W120 L42 W94 W87 W80 D31 4.5 20.5 16 22.5 13.25 15.5
35 Shivam Sood 508 CUNVSL TX H--- L41 W119 L27 W98 W110 W69 4.5 19.5 15 19.5 11 14
36 Patrick O'Connor-Lynch unr. ACLASS TX H--- L9 L107 W130 W82 W105 W70 4.5 18.5 13 18.5 10.5 13
37 Thomas Plummer 634 SOGARZ TX W136 W56 L5 W55 W19 L12 L22 4.0 29 23 30 14 20
38 Xavier A Torres 612 BELJDN TX D27 W107 D16 W81 W23 L15 L25 4.0 27.5 22.5 30 15.25 19
39 Sara Payan 600 ECANTB TX L78 W63 W99 W52 W21 L7 L16 4.0 27.5 21 30.5 16 18
40 Aaron Morin 635 HBMILM TX W125 W47 W81 L2 L7 L33 W76 4.0 27 20.5 29 12 19
41 Samuel Garcia 712 BVCTHG TX D71 W35 L8 W107 D51 W54 L17 4.0 26 20.5 28.5 14.75 17
42 Haniyyah Javed 595 SHSHIM TX L2 W133 W34 L16 L20 W117 W78 4.0 25.5 19.5 26.5 10.5 14
43 Andrea Ray Brewer 558 MRJOHN TX L16 W118 W33 W104 W77 L18 L23 4.0 25 20 27 12 18
44 Jeff Velez unr. SHSHIM TX W94 L30 W62 L75 W45 W50 L19 4.0 24.5 19.5 27.5 15 17
45 Phillip Ibay 623 SHINOJ TX W112 W25 L14 L22 L44 W109 W84 4.0 24.5 19.5 27 13 16
46 Ethan Owens 545 CCOVEC TX L25 W112 W47 L31 W86 L23 W81 4.0 24.5 19.5 27 12.5 15
47 Juan Garcia 759 LFRNVD TX W100 L40 L46 W61 W59 W88 L24 4.0 24 19 27 14 16
48 Catherine Palacios 627 ENTREV TX W137 L52 W114 L4 W63 L19 W79 4.0 24 18 24.5 9.5 16
49 Karen Coronado 654 BABNVD TX X--- L26 W58 W117 L12 W78 L20 4.0 23.5 18.5 23.5 9 17
50 Fayyaz Shaikh 656 FPUSTR TX W133 L2 W109 W84 L17 L44 W90 4.0 23.5 17.5 24.5 9.5 17
51 Jonathan J Gray 594 CLAKSD TX W20 L3 W132 H--- D41 L31 W87 4.0 23.5 17.5 23.5 11 16
52 Nicholas J Pitkin 748 FPUSTR TX W127 W48 L18 L39 W116 L24 W96 4.0 23 18 25 11 17
53 Carolina Guerrero 508 SHARYE TX L14 W121 L21 W97 W104 W77 L28 4.0 23 18 25 10.5 15
54 Osiel Castillo 577 BELJDN TX L26 W113 B--- L19 W56 L41 W83 4.0 23 18 23 9.5 14
55 Trey Sprouse 767 FWASNT TX W110 W24 L77 L37 W93 W91 L13 4.0 22.5 17.5 25 13.5 18
56 Joshua Salazar 760 LFLPRG TX W61 L37 W108 L13 L54 W107 W68 4.0 22.5 17.5 25 12.5 15
57 Jonathon Balderas 335 SHARYE TX W87 W83 B--- L32 L28 W102 L21 4.0 22.5 17.5 22.5 8.5 19
58 Rodrigo Guzman 515 SHINOJ TX L11 W69 L49 W120 W121 L21 W75 4.0 22.5 17 24.5 10.5 14
59 Angelica Soriano 534 LFPLKE TX L3 L33 W118 W95 L47 W104 W91 4.0 22.5 16.5 24.5 10.5 12
60 Macedonio Lopez 448 SHINOJ TX W69 L19 W85 L28 L80 W94 W88 4.0 22 17 25 12.5 15
61 Christopher Beilstein 567 HVILAG TX L56 W136 L4 L47 W134 W86 W80 4.0 21 15 22 8 12
62 Adolfo Herrera 571 SHARYE TX L29 W129 L44 L33 W115 W114 W77 4.0 20 15.5 21.5 9 12
63 Jalen B Starks 353 SACRSN TX L77 L39 W89 W92 L48 W128 W102 4.0 19.5 15.5 21.5 10.5 12
64 Cyana Arredondo 434 SHSHIM TX L102 L73 L86 W118 W95 W89 W85 4.0 18 14.5 20 11 10
65 Will Steinhart 719 DLAMPL TX L66 L103 W122 L116 W127 W108 W93 4.0 15.5 12 17.5 9.5 11
66 James Westenhaver 509 HVILAG TX W65 L7 W73 W80 L18 D69 L30 3.5 20.5 20.5 30 12.25 17
67 Yolanda Flores 646 HBMILM TX W138 D28 L9 W125 L29 W103 L27 3.5 18 18 23.5 6.75 16
68 Samuel Shane 505 DLAMPL TX L19 W74 W88 W87 H--- L29 L56 3.5 18 18 23 9.5 16
69 Jacob C Gutierrez 704 BABNVD TX L60 L58 W134 W127 W84 D66 L35 3.5 16.5 16.5 22 7.75 13
70 Carson K Leung 588 ASTORY TX W33 L81 W115 H--- W102 L32 L36 3.5 16.5 16.5 21 9 16.5
71 Enrique Cruz 482 SHARYE TX D41 L20 L27 L89 W133 W120 W110 3.5 16 16 22 7.5 9.5
72 Bryant Solomon 563 DSOLHM TX L22 W124 L20 L25 W119 W121 H--- 3.5 16 16 21 6 11
73 Kevin Rodriguez 636 SHARYE TX L119 W64 L66 D82 L107 W130 W105 3.5 13.5 13.5 19 9.5 11
74 Marc A Guzman 682 BORTIZ TX L115 L68 W133 D105 L90 W125 W103 3.5 12 12 16.5 6.75 10
75 Adrienne Herrera 651 LSMAR TX W113 W22 L3 W44 L16 L20 L58 3.0 25.5 23 31.5 11.5 17
76 Emilio Duran 513 SHINOJ TX W121 L14 W25 L23 W81 L22 L40 3.0 24 22 29 10 15
77 Juan C Sanchez 681 LFLPRG TX W63 W111 W55 L5 L43 L53 L62 3.0 22.5 20 28.5 10.5 18
78 Jeremiah Krop unr. EPLANC W39 L18 W92 L24 W128 L49 L42 3.0 21.5 19.5 26.5 9 15
79 Jeamer Alfajardo 509 MMILAM TX L104 W89 W95 L21 L25 W97 L48 3.0 20.5 18 25.5 9 13
80 Trezure Connelly 677 CCCHLV TX W134 L10 W105 L66 W60 L34 L61 3.0 19.5 18.5 24.5 7.5 15
81 Rishabh Kothari 728 SHSHIM TX W123 W70 L40 L38 L76 W100 L46 3.0 19.5 17.5 23.5 8.5 15
82 Alexander A Pena 530 SHSHIM TX L15 W86 L87 D73 L36 D98 W121 3.0 19 17 24 8.25 10
83 Vanessa Guzman 699 ECANTB TX W34 L57 W116 D103 L27 D90 L54 3.0 19 17 23.5 9.25 15
84 Briano S Guzman 477 SOGARZ TX W89 L102 W97 L50 L69 W92 L45 3.0 19 16.5 23 9 14
85 Daniel Rocha 604 BRUSSE TX L10 W134 L60 W119 W111 L25 L64 3.0 18.5 17.5 23.5 5.5 13
86 Michael Thomson 733 SHINOJ TX L109 L82 W64 W108 L46 L61 W116 3.0 18 16 22 8.5 10
87 Anthony J Arevalo 668 BABNVD TX L57 W130 W82 L68 L34 W116 L51 3.0 17.5 16 22 6.5 13
88 Regina Ayala 609 LSMAR TX L17 W122 L68 W115 W117 L47 L60 3.0 17.5 15.5 22.5 6 13
89 Ben Fitzgerald 705 CCOVEC TX L84 L79 L63 W71 W123 L64 W122 3.0 17.5 15.5 21.5 7.5 8
90 Rishi Talati 528 CWSTWD TX W95 L104 L22 H--- W74 D83 L50 3.0 16 16 21 8 12.5
91 Kendrick Silva 654 BVCTHG TX X--- L29 L103 W109 W96 L55 L59 3.0 16 16 20.5 5.5 13
92 Nicolas Trujillo 622 SHSHIM TX W117 L5 L78 L63 W126 L84 W114 3.0 16 14 22 6 11
93 Matthew Hernandez 588 BRUSSE TX L28 L114 W136 W124 L55 W106 L65 3.0 15.5 14.5 20 5.5 11
94 Mariana Ayala 613 LSMAR TX L44 L132 W112 L34 W122 L60 W129 3.0 15 14 19.5 6.5 9
95 Josue Perez 738 SHARYE TX L90 W123 L79 L59 L64 W134 W127 3.0 15 14 19 5 9
96 Andrew Gonzales 594 SHSHIM TX L32 W126 L117 W114 L91 W111 L52 3.0 15 13 19.5 6.5 12
97 Kerem Uslu 665 AKCARW TX W135 L32 L84 L53 W132 L79 W123 3.0 14 13 18.5 4 11
98 Sergio C Vidrio 757 BRUSSE TX L108 L105 D130 W129 L35 D82 W107 3.0 13.5 12 18 6.75 8.5
99 Ethan J Rothstein unr. DLAMPL TX W120 L23 L39 D110 L105 H--- W128 3.0 13 13 18 5.25 10.5
100 David A Rodriguez 564 ACLASS TX L47 L125 L124 W133 W135 L81 W117 3.0 11 10 15 4 8
101 Carolina Rodriguez-Trevino 589 BEDS TX L12 L135 W138 L106 L114 W126 W118 3.0 9.5 9.5 14.5 4 8
102 Caitlin Gonzales 700 LFRNVD TX W64 W84 D32 L9 L70 L57 L63 2.5 22.5 19.5 28 9.25 15.5
103 Micheal A Almanza 513 ENTREV TX L7 W65 W91 D83 L30 L67 L74 2.5 21 18.5 27.5 8.5 13
104 Blake Williamson 722 SHINOJ TX W79 W90 L17 L43 L53 L59 D109 2.5 20.5 18 25.5 7.25 13.5
105 Hannah Navarro 535 ECANTB TX L5 W98 L80 D74 W99 L36 L73 2.5 20.5 17.5 26.5 7.75 11
106 Deland Da Lac 381 SHSHIM TX L21 W128 L6 W101 L33 L93 D108 2.5 20 18 26 6.25 10.5
107 Aditya Addepalli 508 CUNVSL TX H--- L38 W36 L41 W73 L56 L98 2.5 18.5 18.5 23 8 11
108 Salone McManus 567 LFRNVD TX W98 L15 L56 L86 W124 L65 D106 2.5 18.5 16.5 23.5 6.25 10.5
109 David Adan Garza 524 ECANTB TX W86 L11 L50 L91 W120 L45 D104 2.5 18 16 23.5 6.25 10.5
110 Ryan A Kostek 571 SACRSN TX L55 W138 L111 D99 W125 L35 L71 2.5 15 15 19.5 3.5 11
111 James Cole Jordan unr. DLAMPL TX W128 L77 W110 L6 L85 L96 H--- 2.5 13.5 13.5 19.5 4.5 12
112 William Lockhart unr. DLAMPL TX L45 L46 L94 L126 W138 D115 W130 2.5 12.5 12.5 16.5 2.5 5
113 Max Karp 160 DLAMPL TX L75 L54 L120 L123 D137 W138 W132 2.5 8.5 8.5 12 1.25 4.5
114 Arianna Salinas 254 SOGARZ TX L6 W93 L48 L96 W101 L62 L92 2.0 20 17 26 6 9
115 Alexis N Ford 365 BELJDN TX W74 L31 L70 L88 L62 D112 D125 2.0 18.5 16.5 23 5.75 8.5
116 Jaime E Reyna Jr 561 BORTIZ TX L4 W137 L83 W65 L52 L87 L86 2.0 17.5 17 23.5 4.5 10
117 Justin Otake unr. SACRSN TX L92 W127 W96 L49 L88 L42 L100 2.0 17.5 15.5 21.5 5 11
118 Marco Bria Galvan unr. BRUSSE TX L8 L43 L59 L64 W136 W132 L101 2.0 17 16 22.5 2 5
119 Anthony Rey Cruz 112 SACRSN TX W73 L131 L35 L85 L72 L123 W137 2.0 16.5 16 21 4 8
120 Alondra Yaz Cantu 632 BRUSSE TX L99 L34 W113 L58 L109 L71 W136 2.0 16.5 15.5 21 3.5 6
121 Aidan Hieber 726 DESD TX L76 L53 W123 W132 L58 L72 L82 2.0 16.5 15.5 20.5 3 9
122 Cassandra Sanchez 397 BELJDN TX L30 L88 L65 W136 L94 W124 L89 2.0 16 15 20.5 3 6
123 Jarod Costello 524 ALOVEJ TX L81 L95 L121 W113 L89 W119 L97 2.0 15.5 13.5 18.5 4.5 6
124 Adriann Oommen unr. SACRSN L13 L72 W100 L93 L108 L122 W134 2.0 15 14 20 4 6
125 Hayden Guyse unr. CLAKSD TX L40 W100 H--- L67 L110 L74 D115 2.0 14.5 14.5 18.5 4 8.5
126 Michael Rojas 345 BCANLS TX L18 L96 L128 W112 L92 L101 W135 2.0 14.5 13.5 19.5 3.5 5
127 Robert J Kim 554 ACLASS TX L52 L117 W137 L69 L65 W135 L95 2.0 14 13.5 18 1.5 7
128 Carlos Alvarez 606 LFLPRG TX L111 L106 W126 W135 L78 L63 L99 2.0 14 13 18 3 9
129 Jaime Dominguez 109 EPLANC TX L24 L62 B--- L98 L130 W137 L94 2.0 12 12 17 0.5 6
130 Elyssa M Ramirez 485 BVCTHG TX L31 L87 D98 L36 W129 L73 L112 1.5 18 16.5 22.5 3.5 5.5
131 Hiren Premkumar 794 CUNVSL TX H--- W119 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5 0 0 2 2 9
132 Adamary Martinez 408 BEGLYE TX L23 W94 L51 L121 L97 L118 L113 1.0 16.5 14.5 21.5 3 6
133 Karina Reyna 289 LFRNVD TX L50 L42 L74 L100 L71 L136 W138 1.0 15 15 19 0 1
134 Hector J Sanchez 363 BELJDN TX L80 L85 L69 W137 L61 L95 L124 1.0 15 14.5 19 0.5 4
135 Yadira Benavidez 311 BELJDN TX L97 W101 L24 L128 L100 L127 L126 1.0 15 13 20 3 6
136 Lily Baughman unr. DLAMPL TX L37 L61 L93 L122 L118 W133 L120 1.0 14 13 18 1 2
137 Avery Elizabeth Mitts unr. DLAMPL TX L48 L116 L127 L134 D113 L129 L119 0.5 11 10 15 1.25 1.5
138 Hope L Vidrio 153 BRUSSE TX L67 L110 L101 L7 L112 L113 L133 0.0 15 14 21.5 0 0
TX Elementary

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Junior Varsity Chess Championship: Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 SOGARZ Olivero Garza Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 6 20.0 89 122 79.5 89
  Jonathan Gonzalez 6.0  
Samuel Ramon 5.0
Caleb E Hernandez 5.0
Thomas Plummer 4.0
2 SHARYE Sharyland Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 9 20.0 79.5 106.5 66.25 80
  Jonas Cuanang 5.5  
Jose Barrera 5.5
Fernando Valdivia 5.0
Carolina Guerrero 4.0
3 HBMILM B Milam Ele - Harlingen - Cnt: 5 20.0 78.5 112.5 70.5 84
  Valeria Lerma 6.0  
Michael Perez 5.0
Sanders Gutierrez 5.0
Aaron Morin 4.0
4 CUNVSL Universal Academy - Coppell - Cnt: 5 19.0 77.5 98.5 69.5 72
  Haneesh Kaku 6.5  
Nihar Makineni 5.5
Shivam Sood 4.5
Aditya Addepalli 2.5
5 SHINOJ R Hinojosa Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 9 18.0 81.5 116.5 67 75.5
  Andres Gutierrez 5.0  
Aidan Coolidge 4.5
Patrick Camino 4.5
Phillip Ibay 4.0
6 SHSHIM H Shimotsu Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 10 17.5 81 114 60.5 69.5
  Genta Kaleda 5.0  
Shota Kaieda 4.5
Jeff Velez 4.0
Haniyyah Javed 4.0
7 BRUSSE Russell Elementary-Brownsville - Cnt: 8 15.5 73.5 101 46.25 66.5
  Crystal L Ruiz 5.0  
Reymundo Cantu Jr 4.5
Daniel Rocha 3.0
Matthew Hernandez 3.0
8 BABNVD Benavides Elementary - Brownsville - Cnt: 4 15.5 71.5 96 39.75 66
  Eric L Gonzalez 5.0  
Karen Coronado 4.0
Jacob C Gutierrez 3.5
Anthony J Arevalo 3.0
9 SACRSN Carson Elementary - San Antonio - Cnt: 6 14.5 66.5 90.5 40.5 56
  Stephen A Krueger 6.0  
Jalen B Starks 4.0
Ryan A Kostek 2.5
Anthony Rey Cruz 2.0
10 LFRNVD Rancho Verde - Los Fresnos - Cnt: 5 13.5 71 101 42.75 57.5
  Justin McManus 4.5  
Juan Garcia 4.0
Caitlin Gonzales 2.5
Salone McManus 2.5
11 DLAMPL Lamplighter School - Dallas - Cnt: 8 13.0 56.5 78 28.75 49.5
  Will Steinhart 4.0  
Samuel Shane 3.5
Ethan J Rothstein 3.0
James Cole Jordan 2.5
12 BELJDN El Jardin Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 6 12.0 72 96.5 33.5 47.5
  Xavier A Torres 4.0  
Osiel Castillo 4.0
Alexis N Ford 2.0
Cassandra Sanchez 2.0
13 ECANTB Canterbury Elementary - Edinburg - Cnt: 4 12.0 71.5 104 39.25 54.5
  Sara Payan 4.0  
Vanessa Guzman 3.0
Hannah Navarro 2.5
David Adan Garza 2.5
14 ALAURL Laurel Mountain Ele - Austin - Cnt: 2 11.0 44.5 60.5 44.75 42.5
  Yutika Raina 6.0
Chinmay Pingale 5.0
15 EPLANC Lancaster Ele - El Paso - Cnt: 3 10.0 55 76.5 31.5 44
  Sandra Alba-jimenez 5.0
Jeremiah Krop 3.0
Jaime Dominguez 2.0
16 BORTIZ Ortiz Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 3 10.0 48 65.5 25 39.5
  Javier E Hurtado 4.5  
Marc A Guzman 3.5
Jaime E Reyna Jr 2.0
17 ACLASS Arlington Classics - Cnt: 3 9.5 36.5 51.5 16 28
  Patrick O'Connor-Lynch 4.5  
David A Rodriguez 3.0
Robert J Kim 2.0
18 LSMAR Santa Maria - Laredo - Cnt: 3 9.0 52.5 73.5 24 39
  Adrienne Herrera 3.0  
Regina Ayala 3.0
Mariana Ayala 3.0
19 LFLPRG Lopez-Riggins Elementary - Los Fresnos - Cnt: 3 9.0 50.5 71.5 26 42
  Joshua Salazar 4.0  
Juan C Sanchez 3.0
Carlos Alvarez 2.0
20 BVCTHG Victoria Heights Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 3 8.5 53 71.5 23.75 35.5
  Samuel Garcia 4.0  
Kendrick Silva 3.0
Elyssa M Ramirez 1.5
21 FPUSTR Puster Ele - Fairview - Cnt: 2 8.0 35.5 49.5 20.5 34
  Nicholas J Pitkin 4.0  
Fayyaz Shaikh 4.0
22 DSOLHM Solomon Home - Dallas - Cnt: 2 8.0 34 43 20.5 26
  Austin Solomon 4.5  
Bryant Solomon 3.5
23 HVILAG The Village School - Houston - Cnt: 2 7.5 35.5 52 20.25 29
  Christopher Beilstein 4.0  
James Westenhaver 3.5
24 CCOVEC Covenant Christian Ac - Colleyville - Cnt: 2 7.0 35 48.5 20 23
  Ethan Owens 4.0  
Ben Fitzgerald 3.0
25 ENTREV N L Trevino Ele - Edinburg - Cnt: 2 6.5 36.5 52 18 29
  Catherine Palacios 4.0  
Micheal A Almanza 2.5
26 CLAKSD Lakeside Ele Coppell - Cnt: 2 6.0 32 42 15 24.5
  Jonathan J Gray 4.0  
Hayden Guyse 2.0

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Novice Chess Championship

# Name Rtng Team St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 Rohit Chittimalla 487 CUNVSL TX W58 W54 W51 W25 W8 W3 W7 7.0 25.5 20 28.5 28.5 28
2 Manu Reddy E 434 SASST TX W75 W44 W5 L3 W25 W10 W8 6.0 28 22.5 30 25 24
3 Tyler Del Rosario unr. ARHOME TX W77 W45 W27 W2 W26 L1 D5 5.5 29.5 22.5 31 21.75 25.5
4 Anand S Singh unr. CUNVSL TX H--- W36 W29 L13 W61 W23 W20 5.5 25.5 20.5 25.5 19.5 20
5 Eduardo Ortiz Jr 262 BRGARZ TX W70 W52 L2 W51 W27 W28 D3 5.5 25.5 19.5 27.5 18.75 22.5
6 Abshiek Obili unr. CUNVSL H--- W40 W71 W9 W13 L7 W16 5.5 24.5 19.5 24.5 20 22
7 Miguel Garcia 473 BRGARZ TX W49 W19 L8 W37 W12 W6 L1 5.0 30.5 23.5 33.5 21.5 22
8 Samuel Vallee 238 FWDAGT TX W62 W61 W7 W15 L1 W26 L2 5.0 29.5 22.5 32 19 24
9 Mark Retana unr. CUNVSL H--- W22 W18 L6 W21 W45 D13 5.0 27 21.5 27 19.5 19.5
10 Jordan Torres unr. KCLEAR W53 W50 W12 L26 W14 L2 W27 5.0 26.5 20.5 29.5 20 22
11 Jacklyn M Reyna 221 LBRCHS TX W16 L12 W73 W39 L17 W35 W26 5.0 26 21 27.5 18 19
12 Angel Munoz 407 EPLANC TX W81 W11 L10 W33 L7 W30 W31 5.0 26 21 26.5 18 20
13 Isidro Avila Jr 181 SHINOJ TX W64 D29 W60 W4 L6 W37 D9 5.0 26 20.5 28.5 19 21.5
14 Natalie Roxburgh 433 ENTREV TX X--- W30 L25 W32 L10 W38 W28 5.0 24.5 19.5 24.5 15.5 19
15 Jesus M Perez 459 BRGARZ TX W46 W31 W38 L8 L28 W49 W25 5.0 23.5 18.5 26.5 18 21
16 Steven S Cortez 481 ENTREV TX L11 W59 W56 H--- W44 W24 L6 4.5 24.5 19 24.5 14 17.5
17 Erick Segovia 485 BRGARZ TX L38 W67 D19 W60 W11 L20 W32 4.5 24 19 26.5 16.75 16.5
18 Ricardo Escobio 100 SHINOJ TX W35 D21 L9 W42 L39 W73 W53 4.5 24 19 25.5 14.75 17
19 Emily Alyse Stone 329 ACLASS TX W79 L7 D17 L36 W78 W41 W40 4.5 22.5 17.5 24 12.25 15.5
20 Alyssa Miche Vega 101 DHOGG TX L52 W43 W54 W57 H--- W17 L4 4.5 22.5 17 22.5 14 18
21 Lohith Satish 417 PHITWR TX H--- D18 W49 H--- L9 W46 W22 4.5 20.5 15.5 20.5 13.25 15.5
22 Alondra Ruiz 282 BABNVD TX D71 L9 W78 W80 W47 W42 L21 4.5 19.5 14.5 21 11 17.5
23 Michael Martinez 397 BGALLE TX H--- F60 W74 W48 W34 L4 W37 4.5 18 12.5 18 13 16
24 Enrique Reynaldo Man unr. DHOGG F73 W72 W50 W55 H--- L16 W45 4.5 15.5 11 15.5 11.5 17
25 Cristian Nathaniel Olvera unr. KCLEAR W28 W55 W14 L1 L2 W61 L15 4.0 29.5 22.5 32 14.5 20
26 Marco A Rangel 440 BRGARZ TX W47 W56 W32 W10 L3 L8 L11 4.0 28 22.5 31 15.5 22
27 Harvey Cornell 367 MVITOV TX W63 W33 L3 W38 L5 W59 L10 4.0 26 20.5 28.5 13 19
28 Camden Johnson 364 ACLASS TX L25 W66 W30 W62 W15 L5 L14 4.0 25.5 20 28 14 18
29 Gregorio Juarez III 398 BRGARZ TX W74 D13 L4 W40 L37 W48 D34 4.0 25 19.5 26.5 13.5 16.5
30 Gargi Pingale 219 ALAURL TX W39 L14 L28 W64 W50 L12 W58 4.0 23 18 25.5 12 15
31 Christopher De La Cruz 312 ACLASS TX X--- L15 D61 D41 W62 W39 L12 4.0 22 17 22 9 15.5
32 Austin Deslongchamps 110 EPLANC TX W72 W73 L26 L14 W43 W53 L17 4.0 21.5 17 23 10.5 18
33 Juan De La Cruz Jr 164 ACLASS TX W43 L27 B--- L12 L53 W51 W50 4.0 21.5 16.5 21.5 9.5 14
34 Mark David McLean unr. ACLASS TX W57 L51 D45 W52 L23 W44 D29 4.0 21 16 24 13.25 16
35 Robert John Estes 397 LHARTE TX L18 W63 U--- W81 W57 L11 W49 4.0 18.5 13.5 18.5 9.5 14
36 Bryan Joseph Davila unr. DHOGG H--- L4 W58 W19 F45 H--- W54 4.0 16 10.5 16 10.5 13.5
37 Manin Sehgal unr. CUNVSL H--- W41 W48 L7 W29 L13 L23 3.5 21 21 26 11 17
38 Carlos Lopez 232 SHINOJ TX W17 W42 L15 L27 W56 L14 D39 3.5 20 20 28 12.75 16.5
39 Ellenise Guerra 464 BRGARZ TX L30 W68 W77 L11 W18 L31 D38 3.5 18 18 24.5 10.25 14.5
40 Jonathan Wilson unr. DLEVNE TX D41 L6 W67 L29 W72 W55 L19 3.5 17.5 17.5 25 9.25 13.5
41 Carson Flusche 251 BSVCNT TX D40 L37 W79 D31 D55 L19 W69 3.5 16.5 16.5 22.5 9.25 13
42 Johnny Dorlon 424 ALOVEJ TX W68 L38 D44 L18 W60 L22 W63 3.5 16 16 23 9.75 13.5
43 Cristina Rivas 451 BORTIZ TX L33 L20 D66 W67 L32 W57 W59 3.5 16 16 23 9.75 9.5
44 Alizendie Guerra 327 BRGARZ TX X69 L2 D42 W78 L16 L34 W65 3.5 16 16 22 5.75 13.5
45 Tommy Thomson 360 SHINOJ TX W82 L3 D34 W71 X36 L9 L24 3.5 15.5 15.5 21 4 15.5
46 Phoebe Winborn 210 TVENTR TX L15 W70 D52 L61 W68 L21 W62 3.5 15 15 22 8.5 12.5
47 Darrin Howard Jr 150 ACLASS TX L26 W65 L55 D72 L22 W78 W61 3.5 14 14 20 7.5 11
48 Ian Hall 105 AAHMSH TX H--- W78 L37 L23 W64 L29 W72 3.5 13.5 13.5 18.5 6 13
49 Nicolas Enriquez 229 ENTREV TX L7 W69 L21 W73 W51 L15 L35 3.0 21.5 20 26.5 7.5 13
50 Jewel Ybarra 343 SHINOJ TX W83 L10 L24 W69 L30 W56 L33 3.0 21.5 18.5 26.5 5.5 13
51 Colby Borak 363 SHINOJ TX W66 W34 L1 L5 L49 L33 W71 3.0 20 18.5 27 8.5 14
52 Cesar Cabellero 402 SHINOJ TX W20 L5 D46 L34 D71 L58 W76 3.0 18.5 17 24 9.25 12
53 Isaac Diego 330 ENTREV TX L10 W76 L62 W70 W33 L32 L18 3.0 18.5 16.5 23.5 8 13
54 Ho Young Kim 339 SHINOJ TX W80 L1 L20 W65 L59 W71 L36 3.0 17.5 16 24.5 6 13
55 Maya Imperial 361 BEDS TX W76 L25 W47 L24 D41 L40 H--- 3.0 16.5 16.5 21.5 7.25 13.5
56 Zane Jose Flusche 316 BSVCNT TX W65 L26 L16 W74 L38 L50 W70 3.0 16.5 15 21 6.5 12
57 Carlos Garcia 269 SHINOJ TX L34 W82 W64 L20 L35 L43 W77 3.0 16 16 20.5 4 12
58 Kyle Brade Bickle 237 ACLASS TX L1 D79 L36 H--- W70 W52 L30 3.0 15 15 22 5.75 9.5
59 Franciso Dominguez 111 EPLANC TX L61 L16 W82 W77 W54 L27 L43 3.0 14.5 14.5 19 4.5 12
60 Hayden Siratt unr. FWASNT TX H--- X23 L13 L17 L42 D62 W73 3.0 12 12 17 3.25 10
61 Aaron N Barrera 430 BRGARZ TX W59 L8 D31 W46 L4 L25 L47 2.5 22.5 19.5 28 8.5 13.5
62 Sebastian Bunt unr. SHINOJ L8 W75 W53 L28 L31 D60 L46 2.5 18.5 16.5 23.5 6.5 12
63 Tyler Munoz unr. ACLASS TX L27 L35 L70 W75 D65 W80 L42 2.5 15.5 14 20 4.75 7.5
64 Tommy W Turner 456 CCOVEC TX L13 W81 L57 L30 L48 W74 D66 2.5 15 14.5 20 4.25 8.5
65 Jack Carrillo unr. EPLANC TX L56 L47 W81 L54 D63 W67 L44 2.5 14.5 14 18 4.75 8.5
66 Cameron Schlager unr. CLAKSD TX L51 L28 D43 H--- D77 D68 D64 2.5 13 13 17 5 7
67 Azalia Lopez-Bailey 101 CHNDLI TX H--- L17 L40 L43 W74 L65 W79 2.5 12.5 12.5 17 3.5 7
68 Arturo Yundt-Pacheco 107 FPUSTR TX L42 L39 D80 W79 L46 D66 H--- 2.5 12.5 12.5 16 3.5 7.5
69 Jesus Villareal unr. DHOGG F44 L49 W75 L50 H--- W77 L41 2.5 9.5 9.5 13 3.5 8
70 Jesus Vargas unr. SHINOJ TX L5 L46 W63 L53 L58 W75 L56 2.0 17 15 22.5 4.5 7
71 Jacob Beatey unr. ACLASS TX D22 X--- L6 L45 D52 L54 L51 2.0 16.5 16.5 22 3.75 10
72 Carlo Yundt-Pacheco 425 FPUSTR TX L32 L24 W76 D47 L40 H--- L48 2.0 16.5 16.5 21.5 3.75 7.5
73 Seleste Quinones-Ortiz 387 CCCHLV TX X24 L32 L11 L49 W76 L18 L60 2.0 16 16 21 2 9
74 Santino Pascual 105 SHINOJ TX L29 B--- L23 L56 L67 L64 W82 2.0 12 12 17 0 6
75 Tabitha Vasquez 150 BORTIZ TX L2 L62 L69 L63 W82 L70 W81 2.0 10.5 10.5 16.5 1 4
76 Elijah Batko unr. ACLASS TX L55 L53 L72 W82 L73 W81 L52 2.0 10 10 13 1 6
77 Nicholas Callaghan 298 ACLASS TX L3 W80 L39 L59 D66 L69 L57 1.5 16.5 15 22 2.75 7.5
78 Matthew Mildren unr. FWASNT H--- L48 L22 L44 L19 L47 W80 1.5 16 16 20.5 1.5 4
79 Diego E Salinas unr. SOGARZ TX L19 D58 L41 L68 L80 W82 L67 1.5 13 13 17.5 1.5 5
80 Stephanie Villarreal unr. LFPLKE TX L54 L77 D68 L22 W79 L63 L78 1.5 12.5 11 17 2.75 5.5
81 Jesus Garcia 105 SHINOJ TX L12 L64 L65 L35 B--- L76 L75 1.0 13.5 13.5 18.5 0 2
82 Michael A Cooper unr. ACLASS L45 L57 L59 L76 L75 L79 L74 0.0 13 11.5 16 0 0
83 Patrick O'Connor-Lynch unr. ACLASS TX L50 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 0 0 3 0 0

 

2010 Texas Scholastic Elementary School Novice Chess Championship: Team Roster and Scores.

Code Name Score TBrk[B] TBrk[S] TBrk[R] TBrk[C]
1 CUNVSL Universal Academy - Coppell - Cnt: 5 23.0 81.5 105.5 87.5 89.5
  Rohit Chittimalla 7.0  
Anand S Singh 5.5
Abshiek Obili 5.5
Mark Retana 5.0
2 BRGARZ R Garza Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 9 20.0 80.5 114 75 82
  Eduardo Ortiz Jr 5.5  
Miguel Garcia 5.0
Jesus M Perez 5.0
Erick Segovia 4.5
3 SHINOJ R Hinojosa Ele - Sharyland - Cnt: 13 16.5 75 103 50.5 70.5
  Isidro Avila Jr 5.0  
Ricardo Escobio 4.5
Carlos Lopez 3.5
Tommy Thomson 3.5
4 ACLASS Arlington Classics - Cnt: 13 16.5 71 95.5 44.75 63
  Emily Alyse Stone 4.5  
Camden Johnson 4.0
Christopher De La Cruz 4.0
Juan De La Cruz Jr 4.0
5 ENTREV N L Trevino Ele - Edinburg - Cnt: 4 15.5 75 99 45 62.5
  Natalie Roxburgh 5.0  
Steven S Cortez 4.5
Nicolas Enriquez 3.0
Isaac Diego 3.0
6 DHOGG James Hogg Elementary-Dallas - Cnt: 4 15.5 48 67 39.5 56.5
  Alyssa Miche Vega 4.5  
Enrique Reynaldo Man 4.5
Bryan Joseph Davila 4.0
Jesus Villareal 2.5
7 EPLANC Lancaster Ele - El Paso - Cnt: 4 14.5 66.5 86.5 37.75 58.5
  Angel Munoz 5.0  
Austin Deslongchamps 4.0
Franciso Dominguez 3.0
Jack Carrillo 2.5
8 KCLEAR Clear Creek Elementary-Killeen - Cnt: 2 9.0 43 61.5 34.5 42
  Jordan Torres 5.0  
Cristian Nathaniel Olvera 4.0
9 BSVCNT St Vincent's - Bedford - Cnt: 2 6.5 31.5 43.5 15.75 25
  Carson Flusche 3.5  
Zane Jose Flusche 3.0
10 BORTIZ Ortiz Ele - Brownsville - Cnt: 2 5.5 26.5 39.5 10.75 13.5
  Cristina Rivas 3.5  
Tabitha Vasquez 2.0
11 FPUSTR Puster Ele - Fairview - Cnt: 2 4.5 29 37.5 7.25 15
  Arturo Yundt-Pacheco 2.5  
Carlo Yundt-Pacheco 2.0
12 FWASNT All Saints Episcopal - Fort Worth - Cnt: 2 4.5 28 37.5 4.75 14
  Hayden Siratt 3.0  
Matthew Mildren 1.5