Tx Scholastic Ch. SW Collegiate High School Middle School Elementary Primary/K-1 Side Events Tournament Rules Schedule Team Rooms Sponsors Chess In Education Results Alpha Pre-Regs Section Pre-Regs

Click here for tournament Booklett. Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader.

Schedule of Events

Friday, March 16th

Registration 7pm - 9pm
In Client Office And Reg.

Vendor Hours Open various hours starting at 7 pm
In Press Room

Blitz tournaments 8:00 pm
In Austin Ballroom

Computer Room Open (for coaches to check their teams are entered correctly into the computers) 9:35 pm- 10:30 pm
In State Room 4.

 

Saturday, March 17th

Registration 7am - 7:45am
In Client Office And Reg.

General Announcements 30 minutes before 1st round is scheduled.
In each playing room.

Skittles All Day
In Houston Ballroom and  Atrium Restrurant area.

Bughouse tournaments 8:35pm
In Austin Ballroom

Chess In Education Meeting 10:30 am - 4:30 pm
In Seminar Theater

TCA General Membership Meeting 8:35 pm
In Seminar Theater

Vendor Hours Open various hours
In Press Room

GM Analysis various hours
In Oak Room

 

Sunday, March 18th

Skittles All Day
In Houston Ballroom.

GM Analysis various hours
In Oak Room

Vendor Hours Open various hours
In Press Room

Awards Ceremony ASAP
In Same Room as Tournament Sections. Award Ceremonies may be going on simultaneously.

Section Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7
K - 1st Sat-G/30
10:15 am
Sat-G/30
1:00 pm
Sat-G/30
3:15 pm
Sat-G/30
5:30 pm
Sun-G/45
10:00 am
Sun-G/45
1:00 pm
Sun-G/45
3:45 pm
Primary JV Sat-G/30
10:15 am
Sat-G/30
1:00 pm
Sat-G/30
3:15 pm
Sat-G/30
5:30 pm
Sun-G/45
10:00 am
Sun-G/45
1:00 pm
Sun-G/45
3:45 pm
Primary Champ Sat-G/45
10:15 am
Sat-G/45
1:00 pm
Sat-G/45
3:15 pm
Sat-G/45
5:30 pm
Sun-G/60
10:00 am
Sun-G/60
1:00 pm
Sun-G/60
3:45 pm
               
Elem Novice Sat-G/30
9:30 am
Sat-G/30
12:05 pm
Sat-G/30
2:25 pm
Sat-G/30
4:40 pm
Sun-G/45
9:30 am
Sun-G/45
12:35 pm
Sun-G/45
3:15 pm
Elem JV Sat-G/40
9:30 am
Sat-G/40
12:05 pm
Sat-G/40
2:25 pm
Sat-G/40
4:40 pm
Sun-G/55
9:30 am
Sun-G/55
12:35 pm
Sun-G/55
3:15 pm
Elem Champ Sat-G/45
9:30 am
Sat-G/45
12:05 pm
Sat-G/45
2:25 pm
Sat-G/45
4:40 pm
Sun-G/60
9:30 am
Sun-G/60
12:35 pm
Sun-G/60
3:15 pm
               
MS Novice Sat-G/40
9 am
Sat-G/40
12:15 pm
Sat-G/40
3:00 pm
Sat-G/40
5:45 pm
Sun-G/55
9 am
Sun-G/55
12:45 pm
Sun-G/55
4 pm
MS JV Sat-G/50
9 am
Sat-G/50
12:15 pm
Sat-G/50
3:00 pm
Sat-G/50
5:45 pm
Sun-G/65
9 am
Sun-G/65
12:45 pm
Sun-G/65
4 pm
MS Champ Sat-G/60
9 am
Sat-G/60
12:15 pm
Sat-G/60
3:00 pm
Sat-G/60
5:45 pm
Sun-G/75
9 am
Sun-G/75
12:45 pm
Sun-G/75
4 pm
               
H S J V Sat-G/50
9:30 am
Sat-G/50
12:45 pm
Sat-G/50
3:30 am
Sat-G/50
6:10 am
Sat-G/65
9:30 am
Sat-G/65
1 pm
Sat-G/65
4:10 pm
H S Champ Sat-G/60
9:30 am
Sat-G/60
12:45 pm
Sat-G/60
3:30 am
Sat-G/60
6:10 am
Sat-G/75
9:30 am
Sat-G/75
1 pm
Sat-G/75
4:10 pm
               
College Sat
9 am
Sat
1:30 pm
Sat
6 pm
Sun
9:00 am
Sun
1:45 pm
All rounds G/90 with 30 second Increment